2023 Qatar ExxonMobil Open – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 Qatar ExxonMobil Open | |
Champion | Daniil Medvedev |
Runner-up | Andy Murray |
Score | 6–4, 6–4 |
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Daniil Medvedev defeated Andy Murray in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 ATP Qatar Open. It was his second ATP Tour title in as many weeks. En route to the final, Murray saved eight match points - three in his first-round match against Lorenzo Sonego and five in the semifinals against Jiří Lehečka.[citation needed]
Roberto Bautista Agut was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Christopher O'Connell.
Seeds[edit]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Andrey Rublev (quarterfinals)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (semifinals)
- Daniil Medvedev (champion)
- Alexander Zverev (second round)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (second round)
- Dan Evans (first round)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (quarterfinals)
- Botic van de Zandschulp (second round)
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jiří Lehečka | 0 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||
WC | Andy Murray | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||
WC | Andy Murray | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||
2 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 67 |
Top half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Rublev | 1 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Griekspoor | 77 | 4 | 77 | T Griekspoor | 6 | 1 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q Halys | 64 | 6 | 65 | 1 | A Rublev | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Džumhur | 3 | 63 | J Lehečka | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Lehečka | 6 | 77 | J Lehečka | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 7 | 6 | E Ruusuvuori | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Evans | 5 | 4 | J Lehečka | 0 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Murray | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Zverev | 65 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 6 | 1 | 64 | WC | A Murray | 77 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Murray | 4 | 6 | 77 | WC | A Murray | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Basilashvili | 63 | 710 | 4 | Q | A Müller | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Müller | 77 | 68 | 6 | Q | A Müller | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 2 | 5 | 8 | B van de Zandschulp | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B van de Zandschulp | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Bautista Agut | 79 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 67 | 7 | 4 | 5 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Verdasco | 1 | 6 | 0 | C O'Connell | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C O'Connell | 6 | 3 | 6 | C O'Connell | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Krutykh | 0 | 6 | 62 | 3 | D Medvedev | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Broady | 6 | 4 | 77 | Q | L Broady | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Medvedev | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | 2 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 4 | 3 | 7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Shelbayh | 3 | 6 | 4 | S-w Kwon | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Kwon | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Karatsev | 64 | 0r | 2 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kubler | 77 | 1 | J Kubler | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Zhang Zhizhen (first round)
- Francesco Passaro (first round)
- Matteo Arnaldi (first round)
- Alexander Shevchenko (first round)
- Tomáš Macháč (qualifying competition)
- Pavel Kotov (qualifying competition)
- Liam Broady (qualified)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky loser[edit]
Qualifying draw[edit]
First qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Nikoloz Basilashvili | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Cem İlkel | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Nikoloz Basilashvili | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Liam Broady | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Mubarak Shannan Zayid | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Liam Broady | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 65 | 0 | |||||||||
Alexandre Müller | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexandre Müller | 4 | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Tomáš Macháč | 6 | 67 | 1 | |||||||||
Vít Kopřiva | 62 | 67 | |||||||||||
6 | Tomáš Macháč | 77 | 79 |
Third qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Francesco Passaro | 4 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||
Damir Džumhur | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||
Damir Džumhur | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Otto Virtanen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
Otto Virtanen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Alexander Shevchenko | 4 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Matteo Arnaldi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Oleksii Krutykh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Oleksii Krutykh | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Pavel Kotov | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Alt | Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Pavel Kotov | 4 | 6 | 7 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Federer's conqueror Basilashvili beats Bautista Agut to win Qatar Open - Times of India". The Times of India. Retrieved 2022-02-11.