2024 French Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |
---|---|
2024 French Open | |
2023 Champion | Iga Świątek |
Draw | 128 (16 Q / 8 WC) |
Seeds | 32 |
Iga Świątek is the two-time defending champion.[1] She will attempt to become the third woman in the Open Era to win three consecutive French Open titles (after Monica Seles in 1992 and Justine Henin in 2007).[2]
Angelique Kerber was vying for a career Grand Slam but lost in the first round to Arantxa Rus.[3]
This tournament marked the final professional appearance of former world No. 11 Alizé Cornet. She lost to Zheng Qinwen in the first round.[4] Cornet was contesting her 69th consecutive major main draw appearance (out of 72 overall appearances), the longest consecutive streak of major appearances by any woman.[5]
Seeds[edit]
- 1. Iga Świątek
- 2. Aryna Sabalenka
- 3. Coco Gauff
- 4. Elena Rybakina
- 5. Markéta Vondroušová
- 6. Maria Sakkari (first round)
- 7. Zheng Qinwen
- 8. Ons Jabeur
- 9. Jeļena Ostapenko
- 10. Daria Kasatkina
- 11. Danielle Collins
- 12. Jasmine Paolini
- 13. Beatriz Haddad Maia (first round)
- 14. Madison Keys
- 15. Elina Svitolina
- 16. Ekaterina Alexandrova (first round)
- 17. Liudmila Samsonova
- 18. Marta Kostyuk (second round)
- 19. Victoria Azarenka
- 20. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
- 21. Caroline Garcia (second round)
- 22. Emma Navarro
- 23. Anna Kalinskaya
- 24. Barbora Krejčíková (first round)
- 25. Elise Mertens
- 26. Katie Boulter (first round)
- 27. Linda Nosková
- 28. Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- 29. Veronika Kudermetova (first round)
- 30. Dayana Yastremska
- 31. Leylah Fernandez
- 32. Kateřina Siniaková
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Jeanjean | 1 | 2 | 1 | I Świątek | 77 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 1 | 6 | 5 | PR | N Osaka | 61 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | N Osaka | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | I Świątek | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Bouzas Maneiro | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Fett | 6 | 3 | 7 | LL | J Fett | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 6 | 6 | M Bouzková | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | V Kudermetova | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | B Krejčíková | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 77 | 6 | V Golubic | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova | 6 | 6 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Rakhimova | 2 | 3 | A Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Niemeier | 6 | 2 | 4 | Xin Wang | 7 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 6 | 77 | V Tomova | 5 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Alexandrova | 3 | 65 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 3 | 4 | 11 | D Collins | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Danilović | 6 | 6 | Q | O Danilović | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | D Vekić | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 5r | D Vekić | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Pigossi | 5 | 77 | 4 | 18 | M Kostyuk | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | M Kostyuk | 7 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | K Siniaková | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Gálfi | 5 | 63 | 32 | K Siniaková | 6 | 62 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Paquet | 6 | 6 | WC | C Paquet | 3 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Volynets | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Krunić | 64 | 2 | Q | K Volynets | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova | 1 | 3 | 5 | M Vondroušová | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Avdeeva | 1 | 1 | 3 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Van Uytvanck | 2 | 6 | 1 | Q | T Zidanšek | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Zidanšek | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | C Gauff | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 6 | 30 | D Yastremska | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Timofeeva | 3 | 3 | Y Wang | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Tomljanović | 6 | 3 | 3 | 30 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
30 | D Yastremska | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 1 | 1 | 17 | L Samsonova | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Šramková | 66 | 4 | PR | A Anisimova | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Anisimova | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Starodubtseva | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa | 6 | 6 | C Bucșa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 3 | 6 | 6 | E Cocciaretto | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 4 | 1 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 4 | 5 | 9 | J Ostapenko | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 2 | 3 | C Tauson | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 2 | 2 | S Kenin | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 4 | 6 | 6 | S Kenin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Lys | 6 | 5 | 2 | 21 | C Garcia | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | C Garcia | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | L Fernandez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Ponchet | 2 | 0 | 31 | L Fernandez | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 7 | 64 | 6 | Xiy Wang | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bai | 5 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 6 | 62 | 1r | 8 | O Jabeur | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 3 | 77 | 4 | C Osorio | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Vickery | 3 | 2 | 8 | O Jabeur | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Q Zheng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet | 2 | 1 | 7 | Q Zheng | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 6 | 4 | 69 | T Korpatsch | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 4 | 6 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan | 6 | 6 | E Avanesyan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 6 | 3 | 710 | A Blinkova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | S Cîrstea | 3 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | A Kalinskaya | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 63 | 5 | 23 | A Kalinskaya | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Andreescu | 7 | 6 | PR | B Andreescu | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Baptiste | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Day | 6 | 2 | 2 | LL | H Baptiste | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville | 3 | 4 | 12 | J Paolini | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | E Svitolina | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | E Svitolina | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Ferro | 6 | 3 | 3 | D Parry | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | A Bogdan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Udvardy | 3 | 4 | 20 | A Pavlyuchenkova | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | E Mertens | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
ML Carlé | 3 | 68 | 25 | E Mertens | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 6 | 6 | P Martić | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Mladenovic | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | 4 | E Rybakina | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Kerber | 4 | 3 | A Rus | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 2 | 3 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 3 | 6 | 6 | V Gracheva | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 6 | 6 | B Pera | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Riera | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | PR | I-C Begu | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Dart | 63 | 4 | 27 | L Nosková | |||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | L Nosková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | V Azarenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 1 | 0 | 19 | V Azarenka | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Andreeva | 6 | 6 | M Andreeva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bektas | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Ćirić Bagarić | 3 | 710 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Stearns | 6 | 68 | 710 | P Stearns | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 5 | 1 | 10 | D Kasatkina | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D Kasatkina | 7 | 6 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa | 3 | 2 | 14 | M Keys | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 1 | 3 | M Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Errani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 2 | Q | S Errani | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Sönmez | 2 | 0 | 22 | E Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | K Boulter | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa | 4 | 7 | 6 | P Badosa | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 1 | 2 | P Badosa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Burillo Escorihuela | 1 | 1 | 2 | A Sabalenka | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Uchijima | 6 | 6 | Q | M Uchijima | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Andreeva | 1 | 2 | 2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Seeded players[edit]
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 20 May 2024. Rankings and points before are as of 27 May 2024.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points earned | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Iga Świątek | 11,695 | 2,000 | 130 | 9,825 | Third round vs. |
2 | 2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 8,138 | 780 | 130 | 7,488 | Third round vs. Paula Badosa |
3 | 3 | Coco Gauff | 7,638 | 430 | 130 | 7,338 | Third round vs. Dayana Yastremska [30] |
4 | 4 | Elena Rybakina | 5,673 | 130 | 130 | 5,673 | Third round vs. |
5 | 6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 4,143 | 70 | 70 | 4,143 | Second round vs. Katie Volynets [Q] |
6 | 7 | Maria Sakkari | 3,980 | 10 | 10 | 3,980 | First round lost to Varvara Gracheva |
7 | 8 | Zheng Qinwen | 3,945 | 70 | 70 | 3,945 | Second round vs. Tamara Korpatsch |
8 | 9 | Ons Jabeur | 3,748 | 430 | 130 | 3,448 | Third round vs. |
9 | 11 | Jeļena Ostapenko | 3,318 | 70 | 70 | 3,318 | Second round vs. Clara Tauson |
10 | 13 | Daria Kasatkina | 3,258 | 240 | 70 | 3,088 | Second round vs. Peyton Stearns |
11 | 10 | Danielle Collins | 3,472 | 10 | 70 | 3,532 | Second round vs. Olga Danilović [Q] |
12 | 15 | Jasmine Paolini | 2,898 | 70+95 | 70+35 | 2,838 | Second round vs. Hailey Baptiste [LL] |
13 | 14 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 2,983 | 780 | 10 | 2,213 | First round lost to Elisabetta Cocciaretto |
14 | 12 | Madison Keys | 3,283 | 70 | 70 | 3,283 | Second round vs. Mayar Sherif |
15 | 19 | Elina Svitolina | 2,290 | 430 | 70 | 1,930 | Second round vs. Diane Parry |
16 | 18 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 2,480 | 130 | 10 | 2,360 | First round lost to Viktoriya Tomova |
17 | 17 | Liudmila Samsonova | 2,580 | 70 | 70 | 2,580 | Second round vs. Amanda Anisimova [PR] |
18 | 20 | Marta Kostyuk | 2,180 | 10 | 70 | 2,240 | Second round lost to Donna Vekić |
19 | 21 | Victoria Azarenka | 2,174 | 10 | 70 | 2,234 | Second round vs. Mirra Andreeva |
20 | 22 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 2,116 | 430 | 70 | 1,756 | Second round vs. Ana Bogdan |
21 | 23 | Caroline Garcia | 2,068 | 70 | 70 | 2,068 | Second round lost to Sofia Kenin |
22 | 24 | Emma Navarro | 2,068 | 70 | 70 | 2,068 | Second round vs. Sara Errani [Q] |
23 | 25 | Anna Kalinskaya | 1,916 | 0 | 70 | 1,986 | Second round vs. Bianca Andreescu [PR] |
24 | 26 | Barbora Krejčíková | 1,768 | 10 | 10 | 1,768 | First round lost to Viktorija Golubic |
25 | 27 | Elise Mertens | 1,739 | 240 | 70 | 1,569 | Second round vs. Petra Martić |
26 | 28 | Katie Boulter | 1,730 | 20+50 | 10+1 | 1,671 | First round lost to Paula Badosa |
27 | 29 | Linda Nosková | 1,714 | 70+29 | 70+25 | 1,710 | Second round vs. Irina-Camelia Begu [PR] |
28 | 30 | Sorana Cîrstea | 1,704 | 10 | 10 | 1,704 | First round lost to Anna Blinkova |
29 | 31 | Veronika Kudermetova | 1,623 | 10 | 10 | 1,623 | First round lost to Marie Bouzková |
30 | 32 | Dayana Yastremska | 1,622 | 40 | 130 | 1,712 | Third round vs. Coco Gauff [3] |
31 | 34 | Leylah Fernandez | 1,565 | 70 | 70 | 1,565 | Second round vs. Wang Xiyu |
32 | 33 | Kateřina Siniaková | 1,585 | 10 | 70 | 1,645 | Second round vs. Chloé Paquet [WC] |
Withdrawn players[edit]
The following player would have been seeded, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Rank | Player | Points before | Points dropped | Points after | Withdrawal reason |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Jessica Pegula | 4,550 | 130 | 4,420 | Recovery from injuries[6] |
16 | Karolína Muchová | 2,810 | 1,300 | 1,510 | Wrist surgery[7] |
Other entry information[edit]
Wild cards[edit]
Protected ranking[edit]
- Angelique Kerber (31)
- Naomi Osaka (46)
- Irina-Camelia Begu (49)
- Amanda Anisimova (61)
- Bianca Andreescu (64)
- Alison Van Uytvanck (97)
- Aleksandra Krunić (99)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky losers[edit]
Withdrawals[edit]
- † Petra Kvitová (58) → replaced by Emina Bektas (99)
- † Belinda Bencic (91) → replaced by Aleksandra Krunić (99 PR)
- ‡ Yanina Wickmayer (89) → replaced by Erika Andreeva (100)
- ‡ Julia Grabher (73 PR) → replaced by Renata Zarazúa (101)[A]
- † Karolína Muchová (12) → replaced by Jana Fett (LL)[B]
- ‡ Jessica Pegula (5) → replaced by Dalma Gálfi (LL)
- ‡ Taylor Townsend (57) → replaced by Panna Udvardy (LL)
- ‡ Océane Dodin (76) → replaced by Hailey Baptiste (LL)
† – not included on entry list
‡ – withdrew from entry list
Source: [9]
Notes[edit]
- ^ Last direct acceptance
- ^ Jodie Burrage (98) was initially in the entry list when Muchová did not enter the tournament due to injury, Burrage herself later withdrew due to ankle injury.
References[edit]
- ^ Nast, Condé (10 June 2023). "After Facing Her Biggest Challenge in a Final Yet, Iga Swiatek Wins Her Third French Open". Vogue. Retrieved 26 April 2024.
- ^ Upasani, Atharva. "French Open 2024: Is Iga Swiatek the presumptive favourite for another Roland Garros title?". Sportskeeda. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "Former world No 1 Kerber is out". The Athletic. 28 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
- ^ "Au revoir, Alize Cornet". Roland-Garros. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
- ^ "French Open 2024: 'Emotional' Alize Cornet ends career after record 69th straight Grand Slam". Firstpost. 28 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
- ^ "Jessica Pegula withdraws from French Open, eyes grass season". espn.com. 23 May 2024.
- ^ "World No.10 Muchova undergoes wrist surgery". wtatennis.com. 2024-02-20.
- ^ "Roland Garros Wild Card Challenge – Final Standings". 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Roland Garros Main Draw" (PDF). French Tennis Federation.