2023–24 Luxembourg National Division
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 26 May 2024 |
Champions | Differdange 03 7th title |
Relegated | Schifflange 95 |
Champions League | Differdange 03 |
Conference League | F91 Dudelange Progrès Niederkorn Swift Hesperange |
Matches played | 40 |
Goals scored | 144 (3.6 per match) |
Biggest home win | Mondorf-les-Bains 6-0 Fola Esch (18 May 2024) |
Biggest away win | UNA Strassen 1–5 Swift Hesperange (6 August 2023) |
Highest scoring | Mondorf-les-Bains 5–3 UN Käerjéng 97 (20 August 2023) |
Longest winning run | 4 matches Differdange 03 |
Longest unbeaten run | 21 matches Differdange 03 |
Longest winless run | 9 matches Schifflange 95 |
Longest losing run | 6 matches Schifflange 95 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 18 March 2024. |
This article has an unclear citation style. (September 2023) |
The 2023–24 Luxembourg National Division season, also known as BGL Ligue, for sponsorship reasons, is the 110th of top-tier association football in Luxembourg. The season began on 5 August 2023 and will end on 26 May 2024.
The winners (Differdange 03, their seventh title win) qualified for the first qualifying round of the 2024–25 UEFA Champions League. The 2023–24 Luxembourg Cup winners (Progrès Niederkorn) qualified for the second qualifying round of the 2024–25 UEFA Conference League, with the second and third-placed teams (F91 Dudelange and Swift Hesperange) (or fourth-placed team if Progrès Niederkorn finish in the top three) qualifying for the first qualifying round. The thirteenth and fourteenth-placed teams qualify for the Luxembourg National Division play-offs. The bottom two teams (Schifflange 95 and one other) are relegated to the 2024–25 Luxembourg Division of Honour.
Teams[edit]
Etzella Ettelbruck and Hostert were relegated at the end of the previous season, while Schifflange 95 and Marisca Mersch were promoted from the Luxembourg Division of Honour.
Swift Hesperange entered the season as defending league champions.
Stadia and locations[edit]
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Differdange 03 (C) | 29 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 70 | 21 | +49 | 66 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Swift Hesperange (Q) | 29 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 64 | 35 | +29 | 58 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | F91 Dudelange (Q) | 29 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 56 | 34 | +22 | 58 | |
4 | Progrès Niederkorn (Q) | 29 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 53 | 32 | +21 | 55 | Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round[a] |
5 | UNA Strassen | 29 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 44 | |
6 | Jeunesse Esch | 29 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 48 | 40 | +8 | 42 | |
7 | Victoria Rosport | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 43 | 44 | −1 | 41 | |
8 | Union Titus Pétange | 29 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 47 | 44 | +3 | 39 | |
9 | Mondorf-les-Bains | 29 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 54 | 52 | +2 | 37 | |
10 | Racing Union | 29 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 45 | 57 | −12 | 37 | |
11 | Wiltz 71 | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 41 | 49 | −8 | 33 | |
12 | Mondercange | 29 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 56 | −25 | 29 | |
13 | U.N. Käerjeng '97 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 30 | 47 | −17 | 28 | Qualification for the Luxembourg National Division play-offs |
14 | Marisca Mersch | 29 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 40 | 60 | −20 | 26 | |
15 | Fola Esch | 29 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 31 | 61 | −30 | 25 | Relegation to the Luxembourg Division of Honour |
16 | Schifflange 95 (R) | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 33 | 58 | −25 | 22 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Play-off.
(C) Champions; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Progrès Niederkorn qualified for the Conference League second qualifying round by winning the 2023–24 Luxembourg Cup. If they qualify based on league position, the second Conference League first qualifying round spot will be passed to the fourth-placed team.
Results[edit]
Luxembourg National Division play-offs[edit]
The thirteenth and fourteenth-placed teams will each face either the third or fourth-placed teams from the 2023–24 Luxembourg Division of Honour, with the two winners securing the final two places in the 2024–25 Luxembourg National Division.