Article
description
date of birth
place of birth
date of death
place of death
occupation
field of work
father
mother
P7
P9
spouse
child
member of
country of citizenship
image
Aart Jansz Druyvesteyn
lawyer, painter, and mayor of Haarlem (1577-1627)
1577
Haarlem
1627-08-05
Haarlem
painter lawyer politician
art of painting
Jacob Druyvesteyn
Haarlem schutterij
Netherlands
Abraham Begeyn
Dutch painter (1637-1697)
1637
Leiden
1697-06-11
Berlin
painter
Dutch Republic
Abraham Bloemaert
Dutch painter and engraver (1565-1651)
1564-12-25 1566-12-24
Gorinchem
1651-01-27 1652-01-27 1651-01-13
Utrecht
painter printmaker graphic artist engraver printer etcher copper engraver drawer xylographer watercolorist
art of painting
Cornelis Bloemaert
Cornelis Bloemaert Hendrick Bloemaert Frederik Bloemaert Adriaan Bloemaert
Dutch Republic
Abraham Busschop
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1670-1729)
1670-04-09
Dordrecht
1729-03-22
Middelburg
painter
Cornelis Bisschop
Dutch Republic
Abraham Cooper
British painter (1787-1868)
1787-09-08
London
1868-12-24
Greenwich
painter
Alfred W. Cooper Alexander Davis Cooper
Royal Academy of Arts
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Abraham Diepraam
Dutch painter (1622-1670)
1622-01-23
Rotterdam
1670-07-16
Rotterdam
painter
art of painting
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Abraham Genoels
Flemish painter and engraver (1640-1723)
1640-05-25 1640
Antwerp
1723-05-10
Antwerp
painter printmaker visual artist drawer printer etcher
art of painting visual arts engraving
Bentvueghels
Southern Netherlands
Abraham Hondius
Dutch Golden Age painter (c.1631-1691)
1631
Rotterdam
1691
London
painter
Netherlands
Abraham Janssens I
Flemish painter
1575
Antwerp
1632-01-25
Antwerp
painter
Anna Maria Janssens Abraham Janssens (II)
Habsburg Netherlands
Abraham Matthijs
Flemish painter (1581-1649)
1581
Antwerp
1649-09-02
Antwerp
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Abraham Mignon
German-Dutch still life painter (1640-1679)
1640-06-21
Frankfurt
1679-03-27
Utrecht
botanical illustrator painter
art of painting still life
Dutch Republic Holy Roman Empire
No/unknown value
Abraham Oosthoorn
1676 1688
The Hague
1729-10-14
painter
Dutch Republic
Abraham Storck
Dutch marine painter (1644-1708)
1644-04
Amsterdam
1708-04
Amsterdam
painter drawer graphic artist
Netherlands
Abraham Willaerts
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1603
Utrecht
1669-10-18
Utrecht
painter
Adam Willaerts
Netherlands
Abraham de Bruyn
Flemish engraver (1539-1587)
1539 150s
Antwerp
1587
Cologne
painter engraver goldsmith copper engraver print publisher
Nicolaes de Bruyn
Southern Netherlands
Abraham de Heusch
Dutch painter, mayor of Leerdam (1635-1712)
1635
Utrecht
1712-04-30
painter
Netherlands
Abraham van Calraet
Dutch painter and engraver (1642-1722)
1642-10-12
Dordrecht
1722-06-11
Dordrecht
painter sculptor
Dutch Republic
Abraham van Diepenbeeck
painter (1596-1675)
1596-05-09
's-Hertogenbosch
1675-12
Antwerp
painter glass painter drawer designer tapestry designer grisaillist
art of painting
Jan Roelofsz. van Diepenbeeck
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands Dutch Republic
Adam Colonia
Dutch Golden Age painter (1634-1685)
1634-08-12
Rotterdam
1685-09
London
painter
Isaac Colonia
Hendrick Adriaen de Colonia
Netherlands
Adam Elsheimer
German painter and draftsman (1578-1610)
1578-03-18
Frankfurt
1610-12-11
Rome
painter
Germany
Adam Frans van der Meulen
Flemish painter (1632–1690)
1632-01-11
City of Brussels
1690-10-15
Paris
painter
art of painting
Habsburg Netherlands Kingdom of France
Adam Pynacker
painter and engraver from the Northern Netherlands (1622-1673)
1620-01-01
Schiedam Pijnacker
1673-03
Amsterdam
painter drawer printmaker artist merchant landscape painter etcher printer
Eva de Geest
Dutch Republic
Adam Willaerts
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1577-1664)
1577
London
1664-04-04
Rotterdam Utrecht
painter poet
Cornelis Adamsz Willaerts Abraham Willaerts Isaac Willaerts
Dutch Republic
Adam van Noort
Flemish painter (1562-1641)
1562
Antwerp
1641
Antwerp
painter
Lambert van Noort
Catharina van Noort
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Adriaan Bloemaert
17th-century Dutch painter
1609
Utrecht
1666-01-08 1666
Utrecht
painter
Abraham Bloemaert
Dutch Republic
Adriaen Backer
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1635-1684)
1635
Amsterdam
1684-05-23
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Adriaen Brouwer
Flemish painter (1605-1638)
1605
Oudenaarde
1638
Antwerp
painter graphic artist architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Adriaen Cornelisz van Linschoten
Dutch painter
1590
Delft
1677
The Hague
painter
Netherlands
Adriaen Frans Boudewyns
Flemish painter and engraver (1644–1719)
1644-10-03
City of Brussels
1719-12-03
City of Brussels
painter printmaker
Southern Netherlands
Adriaen Hanneman
Dutch Golden Age painter (1603-1671)
1603
The Hague
1671-07-11
The Hague
painter
art of painting
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Adriaen Verdoel
Dutch painter (1620-1675)
1620
Vlissingen
1675-01-16
Vlissingen
painter
Netherlands
Adriaen de Bie
Flemish painter (c.1593-1668)
1593-10-03
Lier
1668-10-20
Lier
painter university teacher
art of painting
Cornelis de Bie
Southern Netherlands
Adriaen van Nieulandt the younger
Dutch painter and printmaker (1587-1658)
1587
Antwerp
1658-07-07
Amsterdam
painter printmaker
Jacob van Nieulandt
Dutch Republic
Adriaen van Ostade
Dutch painter (1610–1685)
1610-12-10
Haarlem
1685
Haarlem
painter engraver artist graphic artist
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Adriaen van Stalbemt
Flemish Baroque painter (1580-1662)
1580-06-12
Antwerp
1662-09-21
Antwerp
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Adriaen van Utrecht
Flemish painter (1599-1653)
1599-01-12
Antwerp
1652-10-05
Antwerp
painter drawer
Constancia Utrecht-van Nieuwlandt
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Adriaen van de Velde
Dutch painter and engraver (1636-1672)
1636-11-30
Amsterdam
1672-01-21
Amsterdam
painter printmaker landscape painter graphic artist
landscape art genre art portrait animal art
Willem van de Velde the Elder
Dutch Republic
Adriaen van de Venne
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1589-1662)
1589
Delft
1662-11-12
The Hague
painter etcher
art of painting
Jan van de Venne
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Adriaen van der Cabel
Dutch painter and engraver (1631-1705)
1631
Rijswijk
1705-01-15
Lyon
painter
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Adriaen van der Werff
Dutch painter (1659–1722)
1659-01-21
Rotterdam
1722-11-12
Rotterdam
painter architect sculptor copper engraver
art of painting
Netherlands
Aelbert Cuyp
Dutch landscape painter (1620-1691)
1620-10-20
Dordrecht
1691-11-15
Dordrecht
painter graphic artist landscape painter drawer visual artist
art of painting visual arts
Jacob Gerritsz. Cuyp
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Aert Jansz Marienhof
Dutch painter and glass painter; sometimes Aert Jansz or Jan Aertsz called father of son, but generally both names are used for paintings (1626-1652)
1626
Utrecht
1652
City of Brussels
painter
Netherlands
Aert van Waes
Dutch painter (1620-1675)
1620
Gouda
1675
Gouda
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Albert Meyeringh
Dutch painter (1645-1714)
1645-09-24
Amsterdam
1714-07-17
Amsterdam
painter
Dutch Republic
Albert van Spiers
Dutch Golden Age
1665 1666
Amsterdam
1718
Amsterdam
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Alexander Adriaenssen
Flemish still life painter (1587-1661)
1587
Antwerp
1661
Antwerp
painter
Emmanuel Adriaenssen
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Alexander Cooper
English painter (c.1609-1660)
1609-12-11
London
1660
Stockholm City
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Sweden
Alexander Keirincx
Flemish painter (1600-1652)
1600-01-23
Antwerp
1652-10-07
Amsterdam
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic Southern Netherlands
Allaert van Everdingen
Dutch painter (1621-1675)
1621 1621-06-18
Alkmaar
1675 1675-11-08
Amsterdam
painter printmaker graphic artist engraver visual artist etcher copper engraver art dealer drawer mezzotinter grisaillist
visual arts
Pieter van Everdingen Cornelis van Everdingen
Netherlands
Andries Both
Dutch painter (c.1612–1642)
1612
Utrecht
1642-03-23
Venice
painter graphic artist
Dirck Joriaensz. Both
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Andries van Eertvelt
Flemish painter (1590-1652)
1590
Antwerp
1652
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Annibale Carracci
Bolognese painter (1560–1609)
1560-11-03
Bologna
1609-07-15
Rome
painter printmaker drawer architectural draftsperson graphic designer
art of painting
Papal States
Anthony van Dyck
Flemish Baroque artist (1599-1641)
1599-03-22
Antwerp
1641-12-09
London
painter etcher dramaturge theatrical director translator playwright court painter drawer architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Franchois Van Dyck
Maria Cuypers
Mary Ruthven
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
Anton Goubau
Flemish Baroque painter (1616-1698)
1616-05-27
Antwerp
1698-03-11
Antwerp
painter drawer priest
Habsburg Netherlands
Antonie Waterloo
Flemish painter and engraver (1609-1690)
1609
Lille
1690
Utrecht
painter printmaker
art of painting engraving process
Dutch Republic
Antonio da Correggio
Italian Renaissance painter (1489–1534)
1489-08-30 1489
Correggio
1534-03-04 1534-03-05
Correggio
painter drawer fresco painter
art of painting
Pomponio Allegri
Signoria di Correggio
Antoon Sallaert
Flemish painter
1594
City of Brussels
1650
City of Brussels
painter tapestry designer drawer engraver
Habsburg Netherlands
Arent de Gelder
Dutch painter
1645-10-26
Dordrecht
1727-08-27 1727-08-25
Dordrecht
painter
Dutch Republic
Arnold Frans Rubens
Flemish Baroque painter
1687
Antwerp
1719
Antwerp
painter
Southern Netherlands
Artus Wolffort
Flemish painter (1581-1641)
1581
Antwerp
1641
Antwerp
painter
Jan Baptist Wolfaerts
Habsburg Netherlands
Ary Huybertsz Verveer
Dutch Golden Age painter (1620-1680)
1620
Dordrecht
1680-10-07
Dordrecht
painter
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Ary de Vois
Dutch painter
160s
Utrecht
1680-07
Leiden
painter
Netherlands
Augustinus Terwesten
Dutch painter (1649-1711)
1649-05-04
The Hague
1711-01-21
Berlin
painter drawer
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Balthasar Denner
German painter (1685-1749)
1685-11-15
Hamburg
1749-04-14
Rostock
painter
Jakob Denner
Esther Denner Catharina Denner
Germany
Barend Graat
Dutch painter (1628-1709)
1628-09-21
Amsterdam
1709-11-04
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Barent Gael
Dutch Golden Age painter (1630-1698)
1630
Haarlem
1698-10-17
Amsterdam
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Barent van Kalraet
Dutch painter (1649-1737)
1649-08-16
Dordrecht
1737-02-09
Dordrecht
painter
Dutch Republic
Bartholomeus Appelman
Dutch Golden Age painter
160s
The Hague
1686
The Hague
painter
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Bartholomeus Breenbergh
17th-century Dutch painter
1598-11-13 1599
Deventer Deventer
1657-10-03 1657-10-05
Amsterdam
painter drawer visual artist printmaker
visual arts
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Bartholomeus Meyburgh
Dutch painter (1624-1708)
1624
The Hague
1708
The Hague
painter
Netherlands
Bartholomeus van der Helst
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1613-1670)
1613
Haarlem
1670-12-16
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Anna du Pire
Lodewijk van der Helst
Dutch Republic
Bartram de Fouchier
Dutch painter (1609-1673)
1609-02-14
Bergen op Zoom
1673-08-25
Bergen op Zoom
painter
Netherlands
Benjamin Block
Hungarian artist German artist (1631-1690)
1631
Lübeck
1690
Regensburg
painter
Daniel Blok
Anna Katharina Block
Germany
Bernard Salomon
French painter (1506-1561)
150s 1506
Lyon
150s 1561
Lyon
painter engraver
France
Bernard Vaillant
Dutch Golden Age painter (1632-1698)
1632-11
Lille
1698-08-29
Leiden
painter pastellist printmaker
Dutch Republic France
Bernardus van Schijndel
Dutch Golden Age painter (1647-1709)
1647
Weesp
1709-05-26
Haarlem
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Bonaventura Peeters the Elder
Flemish painter (1614-1652)
1614-07-23
Antwerp
1652-07-25
Antwerp Hoboken
painter graphic artist engraver poet etcher cartographer
Cornelis Peeters
Catharina van Eelen
Habsburg Netherlands
Caesar van Everdingen
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1616-1678)
1616
Alkmaar
1678-10-13
Alkmaar
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Carel Borchaert Voet
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1671-1743)
1671
Zwolle
1743-04-09
Dordrecht
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Carel Fabritius
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1622-02 1622-02-27
Middenbeemster
1654-10-12
Delft
painter architectural draftsperson carpenter
painter
Pieter Carelsz. Fabritius
Netherlands
Carel de Moor
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1655-1738)
1655-02-25
Leiden
1738-02-16
Warmond
painter
Carel Isaak de Moor
Dutch Republic
Carel van Savoyen
Flemish painter (1619-1665)
1619
Antwerp
1665
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Southern Netherlands
Carl Frederik von Breda
Swedish portrait painter (1759-1818)
1759-08-16
Stockholm
1818-12-01
Stockholm
painter
art of painting
Lucas von Breda
Adolph von Breda Johan Fredrik von Breda
Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts
Sweden
Carlo Maratta
Italian painter of the Late Baroque (1625–1713)
1625-05-15
Camerano
1713-12-15
Rome
painter drawer graphic artist
art of painting
Arcadian Academy
Italy
Caspar Netscher
Dutch painter (1639-1684)
1639
Heidelberg
1684-01-15
The Hague
painter
Constantijn Netscher
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Charles Emmanuel Biset
Flemish painter (1633-1680)
1633-12-26
Mechelen
1707-10-19
Breda
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Charles Le Brun
17th-century French painter and art theorist (1619—1690)
1619-02-24
Paris
1690-02-12
Paris
painter architect decorator designer graphic artist printmaker architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
France
Christiaen Jansz van Bieselingen
painter (1558-1600)
1558
Delft
1600
Middelburg
painter
Netherlands
Christiaen van Couwenbergh
Dutch Golden Age painter (1604–1667)
1604-07-08
Delft
1667-07-04
Cologne
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Christoffel Pierson
Dutch painter (1631-1714)
1631-05-19
The Hague
1714-08-11
Gouda
poet playwright translator painter writer engraver glass painter art dealer drawer
art of painting
Anna Maria Paauw
Netherlands
Christopher Paudiß
German artist (1630-1666)
1630
Lower Saxony
1666-09-08
Freising
painter
art of painting
Germany
Claes Isaacsz Swanenburg
Dutch Golden Age painter (1572-1652)
1572-12-05
Leiden
1652-05-10
Leiden
painter
Isaac van Swanenburg
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Claes Jacobsz van der Heck
Dutch painter (1575-1652)
1575
Alkmaar
1652
Alkmaar
painter
Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Coenraet Roepel
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1678-1748)
1678-11-06
The Hague
1748-01-21
The Hague
botanical illustrator painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Constantijn Netscher
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1668-1723)
1668-12-16
The Hague
1723-03-27
The Hague
painter
Caspar Netscher
Netherlands
Cornelis Bisschop
Dutch painter (1630-1674)
1630-02-12
Dordrecht
1674-01-21
Dordrecht
painter printmaker drawer
art of painting
Abraham Busschop Jacobus Bisschop
Dutch Republic
Cornelis Bloemaert
Dutch painter and engraver (1603–1692)
1603
Utrecht
1692-09-28
Rome
painter printmaker drawer graphic artist
Abraham Bloemaert
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Cornelis Brisé
Dutch painter (1622-1670)
1622
Haarlem
1670
Amsterdam
painter
still life
Netherlands
Cornelis Claesz van Wieringen
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1577-1633)
1577
Haarlem
1633-12-29
Haarlem
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Cornelis Holsteyn
Dutch painter (1618-1658)
1618
Haarlem
1658-12-02
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Pieter Holsteyn I
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Cornelis Huysmans
Flemish painter (1648-1727)
1648-04-02
Antwerp
1727-06-01
Mechelen
painter
landscape art
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen
Dutch-English painter (1593-1661)
1593-10-14
London
1661-08-05
Utrecht
painter
Cornelius Janson van Ceulen the Younger
Dutch Republic England United Kingdom
Cornelis Kick
Dutch painter (1634-1681)
160s
Amsterdam
1681-06-18
Amsterdam
painter botanical illustrator
Dutch Republic
Cornelis Pietersz Bega
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1630-11-15 1631 160s
Haarlem
1664-08-27
Haarlem
painter printmaker drawer visual artist etcher copper engraver
art of painting visual arts
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Cornelis Saftleven
Dutch painter (1607-1681)
1607
Gorinchem
1681-06-05 1681-06-04
Rotterdam
painter graphic artist
Dutch Republic
Cornelis Schut
Flemish painter, engraver and tapestry designer (1597-1655)
1597-05-13
Antwerp
1655-04-29
Antwerp
painter engraver graphic artist
Bentvueghels Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Cornelis Troost
Dutch painter (1696-1750)
1696-10-08
Amsterdam
1750-03-07
Amsterdam
painter actor
Susanna Maria van der Duyn
Elisabeth Troost Sara Troost
Netherlands
Cornelis Verelst
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1667-1734)
1667
Amsterdam
1734
London
botanical illustrator painter
Herman Verelst
William Verelst
Netherlands
Cornelis de Bruijn
Dutch painter, writer and traveller (1652-1727)
1652
The Hague
1727
Utrecht
writer explorer painter
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Cornelis de Heem
painter (1631-1695)
1631-04-08
Leiden
1695-05-17
Antwerp
painter botanical illustrator
Jan Davidsz. de Heem
David Cornelisz de Heem
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Cornelis de Man
Dutch painter (1621-1706)
1621-07-01
Delft
1706-09-01
Delft
painter
Netherlands
Cornelis de Wael
Flemish painter and engraver
1592-09-07
Antwerp
1667-04-21
Rome
painter printmaker art dealer
Jan de Wael I
Geertrude de Jode
Southern Netherlands
Cornelius van Poelenburgh
Dutch painter (1594–1667)
1594
Utrecht
1667-08-12
Utrecht
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Daniel Marot
French architect and furniture designer
1661
Paris
1752-06-04
The Hague
architect artist
Daniël Marot (II)
France
Daniel Mijtens the Younger
Dutch Golden Age painter (1644-1688)
1644-08-07
The Hague
1688-09-23
The Hague
painter drawer
Daniël Mijtens
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Daniel Seghers
Flemish painter and Jesuit (1590-1661)
1590-12-03
Antwerp
1661-11-02
Antwerp
botanical illustrator painter priest
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Daniel Seiter
austrian painter (1649-1705)
1649
Vienna
1705
Turin
painter
art of painting
Agostino Seiter
Bentvueghels
Holy Roman Empire
Daniel Vertangen
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1601-01-04 1598
Amsterdam
1683 1657
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Daniel van Heil
Flemish painter (1604-1664)
1604
Brussels metropolitan area
1664
City of Brussels
painter
art of painting
Southern Netherlands
Daniël Haringh
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1636-1713)
1636
The Hague
1713
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
David Bailly
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1584-1657)
1584
Leiden
1657-11-05 1657
Leiden
painter printmaker visual artist drawer copper engraver illustrator portraitist
art of painting visual arts drawing copper engraving technique book illustration portrait
Pieter Bailly
Dutch Republic
David Beck
Dutch portrait painter (1621-1656)
1621-05-25
Delft
1656-12-20
The Hague
painter art collector
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
David Colijns
Dutch painter (c.1582-c.1666)
1582
Rotterdam
1666
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
David Ryckaert III
Flemish painter (1612-1661)
1612-12-02 1612-12-06
Antwerp
1661-11-11
Antwerp
painter
David Rijckaert (II)
Habsburg Netherlands
David Teniers the Elder
Flemish painter (1582-1649)
1582
Antwerp
1649-07-29
Antwerp
painter
David Teniers the Younger Abraham Teniers Juliaen Teniers
Southern Netherlands
David Teniers the Younger
Flemish Baroque painter (1610–1690)
1610-12-15
Antwerp
1690-04-25
City of Brussels
painter miniaturist printmaker architectural draftsperson graphic artist
art of painting architecture
David Teniers the Elder
Anna Brueghel
David Teniers III
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
David de Haan
Houbraken: (1602-1674), V1, p 222
1602
Rotterdam
1674
Utrecht
drawer
David de Haen
Dutch painter active in Rome (1585-1622)
1585
Amsterdam
1622-08-08
Rome
painter drawer
Netherlands
David van der Plas
Dutch painter (1647-1704)
1647
Amsterdam
1704
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Cornelia van der Gon
Dutch Republic
Denis van Alsloot
Flemish painter (1570-1626)
1570
Mechelen
1626
City of Brussels
painter
Southern Netherlands
No/unknown value
Deodat del Monte
Flemish painter (1582-1644)
1582
Sint-Truiden
1644-11-24
Antwerp
astronomer painter architect engineer
art of painting
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Dirck Bleker
Dutch Golden Age painter
1621
Haarlem
1702
Haarlem
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Dirck Ferreris
Dutch painter (1639-1693)
1639
Enkhuizen
1693
Enkhuizen
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Dirck Hals
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1591-1656)
1591-03-19
Haarlem
1656-05-17
Haarlem
painter
Franchois Fransz. Hals van Mechelen
Adriaentje van Geertenryck
Anthonie Hals
Waalse Kerk
Netherlands
Dirck Helmbreker
Dutch painter (1633-1696)
1633
Haarlem
1696
Rome
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Dirck van Baburen
Dutch painter (c.1595–1624)
1595
Wijk bij Duurstede Utrecht
1624-02-21
Utrecht
painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Dirck van Delen
Dutch Golden Age painter (1605-1671)
1605
Heusden
1671-05-16
Middelburg
painter
Olyftack Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Dirck van der Bergen
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1645-1700)
1645
Haarlem
1700
Haarlem
painter
Dutch Republic
Dirk Dalens
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1657-1687)
1657
Amsterdam
1687-08-24
Amsterdam
painter drawer
art of painting
Dirck Dalens the Elder
Dirck Dalens III
Netherlands
Dirk Maas
Dutch painter (1659-1717)
1659-09-12
Haarlem
1717-12-25
Haarlem
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Dirk Meerkerk
Dutch Golden Age painter (1620-1660)
1620
Gouda
1660
Gouda
painter
Netherlands
Dirk Rafaelsz Camphuysen
Dutch painter (1586-1627)
1586
Gorinchem
1627-07-09
Dokkum
poet painter translator
Govert Dircksz Camphuysen
Dutch Republic
Dirk van Hoogstraten
painter from the Northern Netherlands (c.1596-1640)
1596
Antwerp
1640-12-20
Dordrecht
painter
Samuel van Hoogstraten Jan van Hoogstraten François van Hoogstraten
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Edward Francis Cunningham
Scottish portrait painter (1742-1795)
1742
1795
Berlin
painter
Egbert van Heemskerck
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1634-1704)
1634 1610
Haarlem
1704
London
painter
Jasper van Heemskerck
Marytge Jansdr. van Stralen
Hester Bastiaens van den Heuvel
Egbert van Heemskerck II
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Eglon van der Neer
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1634-1703)
160s 1634
Amsterdam
1703-05-03
Düsseldorf
painter
Aert van der Neer
Marie Duchatel Adriana Spilberg
Dutch Republic
Elias van den Broeck
Dutch painter (1649-1708)
1652
Amsterdam
1708-02-06
Amsterdam
painter botanical illustrator
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Emanuel Murant
Dutch painter (1622-1700)
1622-12-22
Amsterdam
1700
Leeuwarden
painter
Netherlands
Emanuel de Witte
Dutch painter (1617-1692)
1617
Alkmaar
1692
Amsterdam
painter
Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Erasmus Quellinus II
Flemish painter (1607-1678)
1607-11-19
Antwerp
1678-11-07
Antwerp
painter
Erasmus Quellinus the Elder
Jan Erasmus Quellinus
Southern Netherlands Belgium
Ernst Stuven
painter from Germany (1657-1712)
1657
Hamburg
1712
Rotterdam
botanical illustrator painter
Netherlands
Esaias van de Velde
Dutch landscape painter (1587-1630)
1587-05-17
Amsterdam
1630-11-18
The Hague
painter printmaker graphic artist landscape painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Evert van Aelst
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1602-1657)
1602
Delft
1657-02-19
Delft
botanical illustrator painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Ezaias Terwesten
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1661-1724)
1661
The Hague
1724
Rome
painter engraver etcher
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Ferdinand Bol
Dutch painter (1616-1680)
1616-06-24
Dordrecht
1680-07-24
Amsterdam
painter etcher graphic artist
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Ferdinand van Kessel the Elder
Flemish painter (1648-1696)
1648-04-07
Antwerp
1696
Breda
painter
art of painting
Jan van Kessel the Elder
Marie van Apshoven
Habsburg Netherlands
Floris van Dyck
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1575-1651)
1575
Delft
1651-04-26
Haarlem
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Francisque Millet
French painter and engraver (1642–1679)
1642-04
Antwerp
1679
Paris
painter
art of painting
Jean François Millet
Kingdom of France
Francoys Dancx
Dutch painter
1636-05-06
Amsterdam
1676-05-14
Amsterdam
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Frans Beeldemaker
Dutch Golden Age painter
1659-01-18
Dordrecht
1728-04-27
Rotterdam
painter
Adriaen Cornelisz Beeldemaker
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Frans Hals
Dutch painter (1580—1666)
1591 1582 150s
Antwerp
1666-08-26
Haarlem
painter printmaker architectural draftsperson
Franchois Fransz. Hals van Mechelen
Adriaentje van Geertenryck
Anneke Hermansz Lysbeth Reyniers
Harmen Hals Frans Hals Junior Jan Hals Reynier Hals Nicolaes Hals Adriaentje Hals Jacob Hals
Haarlem schutterij Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Frans Post
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1612–1680)
1612-11-17
Haarlem
1680-02-17
Haarlem
painter traveler
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Frans Snyders
Flemish painter (1579–1657)
1579-11-11
Antwerp
1657-08-19
Antwerp
painter architectural draftsperson
Margareta Snyders
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
Frans Withoos
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1665-1705)
1665
Amersfoort
1705
Hoorn
painter
Matthias Withoos
Dutch Republic
Frans Wouters
Flemish painter (1612-1659)
1612-10-02
Lier
1659
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Frans Ykens
Flemish painter (1601-1693)
1601-04-17
Antwerp
1693
City of Brussels
painter
Catarina Ykens (I)
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Frans de Neve
Flemish painter
1606
Antwerp
1681
City of Brussels Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Frans van Mieris the Elder
Dutch painter (1635–1681)
1635-04-16
Leiden
1681-03-12
Leiden
painter
Cunera van der Cock
Jan van Mieris Willem van Mieris
Netherlands
Franz Wulfhagen
German painter (1624-1670)
1624
Bremen
1670
Bremen
painter restorer engraver
Germany
François Verwilt
Dutch Golden Age painter (1620-1691)
1620
Rotterdam
1691-08-08
Rotterdam
painter
Netherlands
Frederick Kerseboom
German painter
1632
Solingen
1690
London
painter
Frederik de Moucheron
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1633-1686)
1633
Emden
1686-01-02
Amsterdam
painter
landscape art art of painting
Isaac de Moucheron
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Friedrich Brentel
German miniature painter, draughtsman and etcher (1580-1651)
1580-07-09
Lauingen
1651-05-17
Strasbourg
copper engraver painter graphic artist
Georg Brentel der Ältere
Hans Friedrich Brentel Anna Maria Brentel
Germany
Gabriel Metsu
Dutch painter (1629-1667)
1629-01
Leiden
1667-10-24
Amsterdam
painter
Jacques Metsu
Jacquemijntje Garniers
Isabella de Wolff
Dutch Republic
Gabriël van der Hofstadt
Dutch Golden Age (1620-1690)
1620
Brussels metropolitan area
1690
Antwerp
painter
Netherlands
Gaspar Peeter Verbruggen the Younger
Flemish still-life painter (1664-1730)
1664
Antwerp
1730
Antwerp
botanical illustrator painter
Gaspar Peeter Verbruggen the Elder
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Gaspar de Crayer
Flemish painter (1584-1669)
1584-11-18 1582 1584
Antwerp
1669-01-27 1669
Ghent
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Gaspar van Eyck
Flemish painter (1613-1674)
1613-02-06
Antwerp
1674
City of Brussels
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Gerard Edema
Dutch painter (1652-1700)
1652
Amsterdam
1700
painter
Netherlands
Gerard Hoet
Dutch painter, writer, and later art dealer (1648-1733)
1648-08-22
Zaltbommel
1733-12-02
The Hague
painter art dealer writer
art of painting
Gerard Hoet II
Dutch Republic
Gerard Melder
18th-century miniature and watercolor painter from the Northern Netherlands
1693-07-17
Amsterdam
1754-04-16
Utrecht
painter
Netherlands
Gerard Wigmana
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1673-1741)
1673-09-27
Workum
1741-05-27
Amsterdam
art historian painter
Netherlands
Gerard de Lairesse
painter and engraver from the Northern Netherlands
1640-09-11 1641
Liège
1711-07-28 1711
Amsterdam
painter art historian engraver decorator graphic artist opinion journalist art theorist
Dutch Republic
Gerard ter Borch
Dutch Golden Age painter (1617-1681)
1617
Zwolle
1681-12-08
Deventer
painter
Gerard ter Borch the Elder
Dutch Republic
Gerard van Honthorst
Dutch Golden Age painter (1592-1656)
1592-11-04
Utrecht
1656-04-27
Utrecht
painter architectural draftsperson printmaker
Dutch Republic
Gerard van Opstal
Flemish Baroque sculptor
1594 150s
City of Brussels
1668 1668-08-01
Paris
sculptor art dealer carver ivory carver
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
Habsburg Netherlands
Gerard van Zyl
Dutch artist (1607-1665)
1607
Leiden
1665-12-19
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Gerardt Bartels
Dutch painter
1570
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Gerbrand van den Eeckhout
Dutch painter (1621-1674)
1621-08-19
Amsterdam
1674-09-29 1674-09-26
Amsterdam
painter etcher engraver drawer graphic artist poet
genre painting portrait painting landscape art
Jan Pietersz van den Eeckhout
Dutch Republic
Gerrit Adriaenszoon Berckheyde
Dutch painter (1638-1698)
1638
Haarlem
1698-06-10 1698-06-16
Haarlem
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Gerrit Dou
Dutch painter (1613-1675)
1613-04-07
Leiden
1675-02-09
Leiden
painter visual artist
visual arts
Douwe Jansz.
Marijtje Jansdr. van Rosenburg
Netherlands
Gillis Backereel
Flemish painter
1572
Antwerp
17th century
Antwerp
painter
Southern Netherlands
Gillis Schagen
Dutch painter (1616-1668)
1616-06-24
Alkmaar
1668-04-18
Alkmaar
painter
Netherlands
Gillis d'Hondecoeter
Dutch painter (1575-1638)
1575
Antwerp
1638
Amsterdam
painter artist
Gijsbert d'Hondecoeter
Netherlands
Gillis van Tilborgh
Flemish painter (1625–1678)
1625
City of Brussels
1678
City of Brussels
painter
Spanish Netherlands
Girolamo da Carpi
Italian painter (1501-1556)
1501
Ferrara
1556-08-01
Ferrara
painter architect
Godfrey Kneller
painter from Germany active in the Great Britain (1646-1723)
1646-08-08
Lübeck
1723-10-19 1723-10-27
London
painter
Zacharias Kniller
Germany Kingdom of Great Britain
Godfried Schalcken
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1643-1706)
1643
Dordrecht
1706-11-16
The Hague
painter
art of painting
Françoise van Diemen
Netherlands
Gonzales Coques
Flemish Baroque painter (1614-1684)
1614-12-08
Antwerp
1684-04-18
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Govert Flinck
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1615-1660)
1615-01-25
Kleve
1660-02-02
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Nicolaes Anthoni Flinck
Dutch Republic
Govert van der Leeuw
Dutch painter (1645-1688)
1645-11-11
Dordrecht
1688-07-03
Dordrecht
painter
art of painting
Bastiaan Govertsz van der Leeuw
Netherlands
Gysbert van Lybergen
The Hague
1661-01-26 1666 1666-01-26
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Gysbrecht Thys
Flemish painter (1617-1684)
1617
Antwerp
1684
Antwerp
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Hans IV Jordaens
Dutch painter (1616-1680)
1616-09
Delft
1680 1669
Voorburg
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Heiman Dullaart
Dutch painter (1636-1684)
1636-02-06
Rotterdam
1684-05-06
Rotterdam
poet painter writer
art of painting
Netherlands
Hendrick Bloemaert
17th-century Dutch Golden Age painter
1601 1602
Utrecht
1672-12-30
Utrecht
painter graphic artist
art of painting
Abraham Bloemaert
Dutch Republic
Hendrick Danckerts
Dutch painter (1625-1680)
1625
The Hague
1680-11
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Hendrick Goudt
Dutch painter (1583-1648)
1583
The Hague
1648-12-18
Utrecht
painter printmaker drawer
art of painting
Netherlands
Hendrick de Clerck
Flemish painter
150s
Brussels metropolitan area
1630-08-27
Brussels metropolitan area
painter
visual arts art of painting Flemish painting Baroque painting
Southern Netherlands
Hendrick ter Brugghen
Dutch painter (1588-1629)
1588
The Hague
1629-11-01
Utrecht
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Hendrick van Balen the Elder
Flemish painter
150s
Antwerp
1632-07-17
Antwerp
painter sculptor
art of painting
Hendrick van Balen the Younger
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Hendrick van der Burgh
Dutch Golden Age painter (born 1627)
1627 1627-06
Delft
1664 1666
painter printmaker
Dutch Republic
Hendrik Carré
Dutch Golden Age painter (1656-1721)
1656-10-02
Amsterdam
1721-07-07
The Hague
painter drawer artist
Franciscus Carree
Hendrik Carré II Abraham Carré Johannes Carré Franciscus Abraham Carrée
Dutch Republic
Hendrik Carré II
Dutch 18th-century painter
1696-09-27
The Hague
1775-03-22
The Hague
painter
Hendrik Carré
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Hendrik Gerritsz Pot
painter from the Northern Netherlands
150s 1585
Amsterdam
1657
Amsterdam
painter drawer miniature painter government employee
Haarlem schutterij Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Hendrik Graauw
Dutch painter
1627
Hoorn
1693
Alkmaar
painter
Netherlands
Hendrik Martenszoon Sorgh
Dutch painter (1610-1670)
1610-06-01 No/unknown value
Rotterdam
1670-06-28 1670-06
Rotterdam
painter
art of painting visual arts
Adriaantje Hollaer
Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands Dutch Republic
Hendrik Rietschoof
Dutch Golden Age painter (1678-1747)
1678
Hoorn
1747
Koog aan de Zaan
painter
Netherlands
Hendrik Verschuring
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1627-1690)
1627
Gorinchem
1690-04-26
Dordrecht
painter printmaker drawer
Willem Verschuring
Netherlands
Hendrik van Steenwijk II
Flemish painter (1580-1649)
1580-09
Antwerp
1649
Leiden
painter
Hendrik van Steenwijk I
Susanna van Steenwijk
Habsburg Netherlands
Hercules Seghers
Dutch painter and engraver (c.1589-c.1638)
1589
Haarlem
1638
The Hague
painter graphic artist art dealer visual artist
art of painting visual arts graphics
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Herman Saftleven
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1609-1685)
1609
Rotterdam
1685 1685-01-05
Utrecht
painter graphic artist printmaker
Sara Saftleven
Netherlands
Herman Verelst
Dutch painter
1641
Dordrecht
1690 1702
London
painter
Pieter Hermansz Verelst
Maria Verelst Cornelis Verelst
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Herman van der Mijn
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1684-1741)
1684
Amsterdam
1741-11 1741
London
painter court painter
Cornelia van der Mijn George van der Mijn Frans van der Mijn Gerard van der Mijn
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Horatius Paulijn
Houbraken: (1634-1682), V3, p 186
1644
Bath
1691
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Hubert van Eyck
Early Netherlandish painter (1366-1426)
1366
Maaseik
1426-09-18
Ghent
painter
Southern Netherlands
Hubert van Ravesteyn
Dutch painter
1638-06
Dordrecht
17th century
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Huijbregt van de Venne
Dutch painter (1634-1682)
1634
The Hague
1682
painter
Netherlands
Huybrecht Jacobsz Grimani
Dutch Golden Age (1562-1651)
1562
Delft
1651
Delft
painter copyist
Netherlands
Isaac Koene
Dutch painter (1637-1713)
1637
Haarlem
1713
Haarlem
painter
Netherlands
Isaac Paling
Dutch painter (1640-1728)
1640
Leiden
1728
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Isaac van Duynen
Dutch painter (1628-1679)
1628-04
Dordrecht
1679
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Isaac van Ostade
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1621-1649)
1621-06-02
Haarlem
1649-10-16
Haarlem
painter landscape painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Isaac van Swanenburg
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1537-08-19
Leiden
1614-03-10
Leiden
painter politician
art of painting
Willem Isaacsz Swanenburg Jacob van Swanenburgh Claes Isaacsz Swanenburg
Dutch Republic
Isac Vromans
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1658
1706
The Hague
painter
Netherlands
Israel Covyn
Dutch Golden Age painter (1582-1665)
1582
Antwerp
1665
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Jacob Adriaensz Backer
Dutch Golden Age painter (1608-1651)
1608
Harlingen
1651-08-27 1657
Amsterdam
painter
Dutch Republic
Jacob Block
Dutch painter (1580-1646)
1580
Gouda
1646
painter
Netherlands
Jacob Campo Weyerman
18th century painter and writer from the Netherlands (1677-1747)
1677-08-09
Charleroi
1747-03-09
The Hague
writer painter botanical illustrator art historian etcher
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Jacob Denys
Flemish painter
1644
Antwerp
1708
Antwerp
painter
Frans Denys
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Jacob Ernst Thomann von Hagelstein
German Baroque painter (1588-1653)
1588
Weiler-Simmerberg
1653-10-10
Lindau
painter
David Thomann von Hagelstein
Germany
Jacob Franquart the younger
Flemish painter, architect, writer, poet, draughtsman and engineer (1582-1651)
1582
Antwerp
1651-01-06
City of Brussels
painter writer architect poet drawer engineer printmaker
Jacob Franckaert (I)
Habsburg Netherlands
Jacob Gerritsz. Cuyp
Dutch Golden Age painter (1594–1652)
1594-12
Dordrecht
1652
Dordrecht
painter
Gerrit Gerritsz Cuyp
Aelbert Cuyp
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Jacob Gillig
Dutch painter (1636-1701)
1636
Utrecht
1701-07-24
Utrecht
painter
Michiel Gillig
Netherlands
Jacob Jordaens
Flemish painter, draftsman and designer of prints and tapestries (1593-1678)
1593-05-19
Antwerp
1678-10-18
Antwerp
painter drawer printmaker
Catharina van Noort
Jacob Jordaens (II) Elisabeth Jordaens Anna Catharina Jordaens
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
Jacob Koninck
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1615
Amsterdam
1666 17th century 1708
Amsterdam Copenhagen
painter printmaker
Aert de Koninck
Netherlands
Jacob Levecq
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1634-1675)
1634-10
Dordrecht
1675-08
Dordrecht
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jacob Moelaert
Dutch painter (1649-1732)
1649
Dordrecht
1732
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Jacob Potma
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1610
Workum
1704-06
Munich
painter
Netherlands
Jacob Pynas
Dutch artist (1592 or 1593 – after 1650)
1592
Haarlem
1650
Haarlem
painter
Netherlands
Jacob Rotius
Dutch painter (1644-1681)
1644-09-11
Hoorn
1681
Hoorn
painter
Jan Albertsz Rotius
Maartje Ambrosiusdr Rotius
Netherlands
Jacob Toorenvliet
Dutch painter (1640-1719)
1640
Leiden
1719-01-03
Oegstgeest
painter
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Jacob Vosmaer
Dutch Golden Age painter (1584-1641)
1584
Delft
1641-06-30
Delft
painter
Jan Vosmaer
Dutch Republic
Jacob Willemsz Delff the Younger
Dutch Golden Age painter (1619-1661)
1619
Delft
1661-06-12
Delft
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jacob de Heusch
Dutch painter and engraver (1656-1701)
1656-11-23
Utrecht
1701-05-08
Amsterdam
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jacob de Wit
Dutch painter (1695-1754)
1695-12-19
Amsterdam
1754-11-12
Amsterdam
painter decorator
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Jacob de Wolf
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1630-1685)
1630
1685
Groningen
painter etcher drawer
Netherlands
Jacob van Campen
painter and architect from the Northern Netherlands (1596-1657)
1596-02-02
Haarlem
1657-09-13
Amersfoort
painter architect artist
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Jacob van Es
Flemish painter
1596
Antwerp
1666-03-11
Antwerp
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Jacob van Ruisdael
Dutch painter and engraver (1628-1682)
1628
Haarlem
1682-03-10 1682-03-14 1682-06-14
Haarlem
painter printmaker landscape painter etcher graphic artist drawer
art of painting
Isaack van Ruisdael
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Jacob van den Bosch
N. Netherlands painter (1636–1676)
1636
Amsterdam
1676
painter
Jacob van der Does
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1623-1673)
1623-03-04
Amsterdam
1673-11-17
Amsterdam
painter scenographer
Simon van der Does
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Jacob van der Heyden
Flemish printmaker and painter (1573-1645)
1573
Strasbourg
1645
City of Brussels
painter printmaker graphic artist sculptor publisher
Jacob van der Heyden
Southern Netherlands
Jacob van der Laemen
Flemish painter (1584-1624)
1584
Antwerp
1624
Amsterdam
painter
Christoffel Jacobsz van der Laemen
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Jacob van der Roer van Dordrecht
Dutch Golden Age painter
1634
1707 1721-09-19
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Jacob van der Ulft
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1627-1689)
1627
Gorinchem
1689-11-18
Noordwijk
painter
Netherlands
Jacobus Bisschop
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1658-1697)
1658-02
Dordrecht
1697
Dordrecht
painter
Cornelis Bisschop
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Jacques Ignatius de Roore
Flemish painter (1686-1747)
1686-07-20
Antwerp
1747-07-17
The Hague
painter
Southern Netherlands
Jacques Stella
French Baroque painter (1596-1657)
1596
Lyon
1657-04-29
Paris
art collector painter printmaker etcher
Baroque painting
François Stella
Kingdom of France
Jacques Vaillant
Dutch painter (1643-1691)
1643-12
Amsterdam
1691
Berlin
painter
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Jacques d'Arthois
Flemish painter (1613-1686)
1613 1613-10-12
City of Brussels
1686-05
City of Brussels
painter
Southern Netherlands
Jan Albertsz Rotius
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1624-1666)
1624-10-20
Medemblik
1666-11-01
Hoorn
painter
Maartje Ambrosiusdr Rotius
Jacob Rotius
Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Jan Ariens Duif
Dutch painter (1617-1649)
1617
Gouda
1649
Gouda
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jan Asselijn
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1610–1652)
1610
Dieppe
1652
Amsterdam
painter drawer
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Jan Baptist Jaspers
Flemish painter (c.1620-1691)
1620
Antwerp
1691
London
painter
Southern Netherlands
Jan Baptist Weenix
17th-century Dutch painter
1621
Amsterdam
1659
Utrecht
painter
art of painting
Jan Weenix
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jan Baptist de Crépu
Flemish painter and army officer
1631
1689-06-17
City of Brussels
painter
Jan Baptist van Deynum
painter (1620-1668)
1620
Antwerp
1668-05-02 1668
Antwerp
painter
art of painting
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Baptist van Heil
Flemish portrait painter (1604-1685)
1609
City of Brussels
1661 16th century 16th millenium
City of Brussels
painter tapestry designer
art of painting
Southern Netherlands
Jan Both
17th-century Dutch painter
1618 1615
Utrecht
1652 1652-08-09 1652-07-30
Utrecht
painter graphic artist drawer engraver visual artist etcher
visual arts
Dirck Joriaensz. Both
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jan Brueghel the Younger
Flemish painter (1601–1678)
1601-09-13
Antwerp
1678-09-01
Antwerp
painter
art of painting
Jan Brueghel the Elder
Isabelle de Jode
Anna Maria Janssens
Jan Pieter Brueghel Abraham Brueghel Jan Baptist Brueghel
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Claesz Rietschoof
Dutch Golden Age painter (1652-1719)
1652-05-21
Hoorn
1719-11-03
Hoorn
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jan Claudius de Cock
Flemish sculptor, draughtsman, printmaker and writer (1667-1736)
1667
City of Brussels
1736
Antwerp
sculptor etcher drawer writer
Southern Netherlands
Jan Cossiers
Flemish painter (1600-1671)
1600-07-15
Antwerp
1671-07-04
Antwerp
painter
art of painting
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Davidsz. de Heem
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1606–1684)
1606-04-17
Utrecht
1684-04-26
Antwerp
painter botanical illustrator
art of painting
David Davidsz. de Heem
Cornelis de Heem Jan Jansz. de Heem
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Jan Donker
Dutch artist, active 18th
1601
Gouda Gouda
1650
painter artist
Dutch Republic
Jan Erasmus Quellinus
Flemish painter (1634-1715)
1634
Antwerp
1715-03-11
Mechelen
painter
Erasmus Quellinus II
Bentvueghels Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Frans van Douven
Dutch painter (1656-1727)
1656-03-02
Roermond
1727
Düsseldorf
painter
Bartholomeus Douven
Spanish Netherlands
Jan Frans van Son
Flemish still life painter
1658-07
Antwerp
1701-01
London
artist painter botanical illustrator art dealer
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Fyt
Flemish painter and engraver (1611–1661)
1611-03-15
Antwerp
1661-09-11
Antwerp
painter
Bentvueghels Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
No/unknown value
Jan Griffier I
painter and engraver from the Northern Netherlands (1652-1718)
1652
Amsterdam
1718
London
painter printmaker
art of painting
Robert Griffier
Netherlands
Jan Hackaert
Dutch painter (1628-1685)
1628-02-01
Amsterdam
1685
Amsterdam
painter
landscape art
Netherlands
Jan Hoogsaat
painter (1654-1730)
1654-03-12
Amsterdam
1730-11-29
Amsterdam
painter engraver decorator
Netherlands
Jan Janssens
Flemish painter
1590-08
Ghent
1650
Ghent
painter
Southern Netherlands
Jan Josef Horemans the Elder
Flemish painter (1682-1759)
1682
Antwerp
1759-08-07
Antwerp
painter
Jan Josef Horemans the Younger
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Lievens
Dutch painter (1607–1674)
1607-10-24 1607-11-24
Leiden
1674-06-04 1674-06-08
Amsterdam
painter drawer printmaker
portrait painting art of painting printmaking
Jan Andrea Lievens
Netherlands
Jan Linsen
Dutch painter
1602 1603
Hoorn
1635-05-26
Hoorn
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jan Looten
Dutch painter
160s 1618
Amsterdam
1681
England
painter drawer
Dutch Republic
Jan Luyken
Dutch engraver (1649–1712)
1649-04-16
Amsterdam
1712-04-05
Amsterdam
engraver poet painter writer illustrator printmaker graphic artist etcher copper engraver drawer
art of painting graphics art of drawing
Caspar Luyken
Dutch Republic
Jan Miel
Flemish painter (1599-1663)
1599
Beveren
1663-04-03
Turin
painter visual artist printmaker etcher fresco painter drawer decorator
visual arts
Southern Netherlands
Jan Pauwel Gillemans the Elder
Flemish painter (1618-1675)
1618
Antwerp
1675
Antwerp
botanical illustrator painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Peeters the Elder
Flemish painter (1624-1678)
1624-04-24
Antwerp
1678-06-12 1677
Antwerp
painter drawer visual artist cartographer illustrator
visual arts painting drawing map book illustration sea ship
Cornelis Peeters
Isabella Peeters Jan Frans Peeters
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Philip van Thielen
Flemish still life painter (1618-1667)
1618-04-01
Mechelen
1667
Heist-op-den-Berg
painter botanical illustrator
Liebrecht van Thielen
Maria Theresia van Thielen Anna Maria van Thielen Francisca Catharina van Thielen
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Porcellis
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1583–1632)
1583
Ghent
1632-01-29
Zoeterwoude
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic Southern Netherlands
Jan Pynas
painter from the Northern Netherlands
150s
Alkmaar
1631-12-27
Amsterdam
painter
Jan and Jacob Pynas
Netherlands
Jan Soukens
Dutch painter, active 1678-1725
1650
Zaltbommel
1725
painter printmaker etcher artist
Hendrik Soukens Gysbert Soukens
Dutch Republic
Jan Steen
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1626-1679)
1626
Leiden
1679-02-03
Leiden
painter visual artist architectural draftsperson
Grietje Van Goyen
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic Netherlands Kingdom of the Netherlands
Jan Theunisz Blanckerhoff
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1628-1669)
1628-01-10
Alkmaar
1669-10-02
Amsterdam
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jan Vaillant
Dutch Golden Age painter (1624-1668)
1627-08-19
Lille
1672
Hanau Frankenthal
painter engraver merchant etcher
Netherlands
Jan Verbruggen
Dutch gun-founder and painter (1712-1781)
1712-09-04
Enkhuizen
1781-10-27
London
painter founder
Pieter Verbruggen
Dutch Republic
Jan Verkolje
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1650-1693)
1650-02-09
Amsterdam
1693-05-08 1693
Delft
painter printmaker graphic artist portraitist metal engraver copper engraver drawer mezzotinter
art of painting metal engraving
Nikolaas Verkolje Jan Verkolje
Netherlands
Jan Vermeer van Utrecht
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1630-02-16
Schipluiden
No/unknown value
Vreeswijk
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jan Wildens
Flemish painter (1586–1653)
1586
Antwerp
1653-10-16
Antwerp
painter drawer
art of painting
Maria Stappaert
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan Worst
Dutch Golden Age painter (1635-1686)
1635
1686
painter
Netherlands
Jan Woutersz van Cuyck
painter (1540-1572)
1540
Dordrecht
1572-03-28
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Jan Wyck
Dutch painter of military subjects (1652-1702)
1652-10-29
Haarlem
1702-05-17
Mortlake
painter
Dutch Republic
Jan de Baen
Dutch painter (1633-1702)
1633-02-20
Haarlem
1702-03-08
The Hague
painter architectural draftsperson printmaker copper engraver
art of painting
Jacobus de Baen
Dutch Republic
Jan de Beijer
Dutch painter (1703-1780)
1703-09-24
Aarau
1780-02-15
Emmerich am Rhein Doesburg
painter copper engraver
Netherlands
Jan de Bisschop
Dutch painter (1628-1671)
1628
Amsterdam
1671
The Hague
painter drawer printmaker engraver graphic artist etcher copper engraver jurist
art of painting
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Jan de Hoey
Dutch painter, printmaker in Franc (c.1545-1615)
1545
Leiden
1615-09-08
Avon
painter printmaker drawer court painter copper engraver etcher valet de chambre artist
Habsburg Netherlands France
Jan de Wael I
Flamish painter and engraver (1558-1633)
1558
Antwerp
1633-12-07
Antwerp
painter printmaker
art of painting
Geertrude de Jode
Lucas de Wael Cornelis de Wael
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Jan van Assen
Dutch painter
160s
Amsterdam
1695
Amsterdam
painter
Dutch Republic
Jan van Bijlert
Dutch painter (c.1597–1671)
1597
Utrecht
1671
Utrecht
painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Jan van Bunnik
Dutch painter (1654-1727)
1654
Utrecht
1727-03-06
Utrecht
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Jan van Everdingen
Dutch painter (brother of Allaert and Caesar)
17th century
Alkmaar
1665
Alkmaar
painter lawyer
Netherlands
Jan van Gool
Dutch painter (1685-1765)
1685
The Hague
1765
The Hague
painter art historian writer
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Jan van Goyen
Dutch landscape painter (1596-1656)
1596-01-13
Leiden
1656-04-27
The Hague
painter art dealer graphic artist
art of painting
Grietje Van Goyen
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Jan van Hoogstraten
Dutch painter (1628-1654)
1629
The Hague
1654-05-19
Vienna
painter drawer genre painter artist history painter portraitist
Dirk van Hoogstraten
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Jan van Huchtenburgh
Dutch painter (1647-1733)
1647-11-20
Haarlem
1733-07-02
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Jan van Kessel the Elder
Flemish painter (1626–1679)
1626-04-05
Antwerp
1679-04-17
Antwerp
painter drawer
art of painting Baroque painting
Hieronymus van Kessel
Paschasia Brueghel
Marie van Apshoven
Jan van Kessel the Younger Ferdinand van Kessel the Elder
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan van Neck
Dutch painter (1634-1714)
1634
Naarden
1714
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Jan van Nickelen
Dutch painter (1655-1721)
1655
Haarlem
1721
Kassel
painter
Isaak van Nickelen
Jacoba Maria van Nickelen Rymer van Nickelen
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Jan van Oolen
Dutch painter (1651-1698)
1651
Amsterdam
1698
Amsterdam
painter
Jacob van Oolen
Netherlands
Jan van Ossenbeeck
Dutch Golden Age painter
1623 1624
Rotterdam
1674-03-30 1674
Vienna
painter
Netherlands
Jan van Pee
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1630-1710)
1630 1640
Amsterdam
1710
Antwerp
painter scribe
Theodor van Pee
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Jan van de Velde
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1593–1641)
1593
Rotterdam
1641-11-01
Enkhuizen
engraver painter graphic artist copper engraver
Jan van de Velde the Elder
Jan Jansz van de Velde
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Jan van den Hecke
Flemish painter (1620-1684)
1620
Kluisbergen Kwaremont
1684-08-22
Antwerp
painter drawer graphic artist
art of painting
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Jan van den Hoecke
Flemish painter (1611-1651)
1611-08-04
Antwerp
1651
Antwerp
painter
Gaspar van den Hoecke
Southern Netherlands
Jan van der Heyden
Dutch painter, glass painter, draughtsman and printmaker (1637–1712)
1637-03-05
Gorinchem
1712-03-28
Amsterdam
painter printmaker firefighter instrument maker inventor
Jan van der Heyden
Dutch Republic
Jan van der Lijs
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1600-1657)
1600
Breda
1657
Rotterdam
painter
Netherlands
Jasper Broers
Flemish painter (1682-1716)
1682-04-21
Antwerp
1716
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Jean Baptiste de Champaigne
painter (1631-1681)
1631-12-10
City of Brussels
1681-10-27
Paris
painter decorator
Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
Habsburg Netherlands France
Jeronymus van Diest II
Dutch painter (1631-1677)
1631
The Hague
16th century 1677
The Hague
painter
Willem van Diest
Adriaen van Diest
Netherlands
Joannes Philippus Spalthoven
Flemish painter
160s
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Job Adriaenszoon Berckheyde
Dutch painter
1630-01-27 1630-01
Haarlem
1693-11-23 1693-11
Haarlem
painter
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke Amsterdam Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Johan Bets
Dutch artist, active by 1661-after 1665
The Hague
1660 1665
The Hague
painter aristocrat artist landscape painter
Confrerie Pictura Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Johan Starrenberg
Dutch painter (1650-1691)
1650
1691
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Johan Teyler
Dutch painter (1648-1709)
1648-05-23
Nijmegen
1709
Nijmegen
philosopher mathematician painter printmaker university teacher engraver engineer
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Johan le Ducq
Dutch painter (1629-1676)
1629
The Hague
1676
The Hague
painter printmaker art dealer
Netherlands
Johan van Nes
Dutch Golden Age painter
Delft
1650-04-26
Delft
painter
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Johann Heinrich Keller
painter from Switzerland active in the Northern Netherlands (1692-1765)
1692
Zürich
1765-07-16
The Hague
painter drawer
Netherlands Switzerland
Johann Heinrich Roos
Dutch painter (1631-1685)
1631-09-29 1631-10-27
Otterberg
1685-10-03
Frankfurt
painter graphic artist
art of painting
Philipp Peter Roos Johann Melchior Roos
Germany
Johann Hulsman
German Baroque painter (1610-1652)
1610
Cologne Netherlands
1652 1646
Cologne
printmaker painter artist graphic artist etcher
Germany
Johann Liss
Baroque painter
1597 1590
Oldenburg in Holstein
1630 1629 1629-11-05
Venice
painter illustrator
Bentvueghels
Germany
Johann Melchior Roos
German painter (1663-1731)
1663-12-27
Heidelberg
1731
Brunswick
painter
Johann Heinrich Roos
Germany
Johann Zacharias Kneller
German Baroque painter (1644-1702)
1644-10-06
Lübeck
1702-08-31
London
painter
Zacharias Kniller
Germany
Johannes Bosschaert
Dutch painter(1608-1629)
1608
Middelburg
1629
Dordrecht
botanical illustrator painter
Ambrosius Bosschaert
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Johannes Cornelisz Verspronck
Dutch painter (1606–1662)
1606 160s
Haarlem
1662-06-30 1662
Haarlem
painter
art of painting
Cornelis Engelsz.
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Johannes Glauber
Dutch painter (1646-1726)
1646-05-18
Utrecht
1726
Schoonhoven
painter printmaker
Johann Rudolf Glauber
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Johannes Gottlieb Glauber
Dutch painter and engraver (1656-1703)
1656
Utrecht
1703
Wrocław
painter
Johann Rudolf Glauber
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Johannes Lingelbach
Dutch painter (1622-1674)
1622-10-10
Frankfurt
1674
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Johannes Mytens
Dutch painter (1614–1670)
1614
The Hague
1670-12-24 1670
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Johannes Siberechts
Flemish painter, son of Jan Siberechts (1627-1703)
1627
Antwerp
1703
London
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Johannes Spilberg
Dutch painter (1619-1690)
1619-04-30
Düsseldorf
1690-08-10
Düsseldorf
painter
Adriana Spilberg
Netherlands
Johannes Vollevens
Dutch painter (1649-1728)
1649
Geertruidenberg
1728
The Hague
painter
Johannes Vollevens II
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Johannes Vollevens II
Dutch painter (1685-1759)
1685-02-27
The Hague
1759-03-10 1758
The Hague
painter court painter
Johannes Vollevens
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Johannes Voorhout
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1647-1717)
1647-11-11
Uithoorn
1717-08-25
Amsterdam
painter
Dutch Republic
Johannes Vorstermans
Dutch painter (1643-1719)
1643
1719
painter
Netherlands
Johannes Withoos
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1648-1688)
1648
Amersfoort
1688
Amsterdam
painter
Matthias Withoos
Dutch Republic
Johannes Ykens
Flemish Baroque wood sculptor and painter (1613-1680)
1613-12-19
Antwerp
1680
Antwerp
painter sculptor
Melchior Ykens
Catarina Ykens (II) Peter Ykens
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Johannes van Bronckhorst
Dutch painter and engraver (1648-1727)
1648
Leiden
1727-08-05
Hoorn
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Johannes van Haensbergen
Dutch painter and engraver (1642-1705)
1642-01-02
Gorinchem
1705-01-10
The Hague
painter engraver art dealer
art of painting
Willem Johan van Haensbergen
Utrecht Guild of Saint Luke Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Johannes van der Beeck
Dutch painter (1589-1644)
1589
Amsterdam
1644-02-17
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Johannes van der Bent
Dutch painter (1650-1690)
1650
Amsterdam
1690
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
John Closterman
German portrait painter (1660-1711), brother of Johann Baptist Closterman
1660
Osnabrück
1711-05-24
London
painter
art of painting
Germany
John Greenhill
English portrait painter (1644-1676)
1644
Salisbury
1676-05-19
London
painter
England
John Hoskins
English miniature painter (ca. 1590-1665)
1589
Wells
1664
London
painter
John Hoskins the younger
Kingdom of England
John Riley
English painter (1646-1691)
1646
London
1691
London
painter
United Kingdom
Joos van Craesbeeck
Flemish painter (1605-1660)
1605
Linter
1660
City of Brussels
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Joost Cornelisz Droochsloot
Dutch painter (1586-1666)
1586
Utrecht
1666-05-14
Utrecht
painter
Cornelis Droochsloot
Netherlands
Joris van Schooten
Dutch Golden Age painter (1587-1651)
1587
Leiden
1651
Leiden
painter
Netherlands
Joris van Son
Flemish still life painter (1623-1667)
1623
Antwerp
1667
Antwerp
botanical illustrator painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Joris van der Haagen
Dutch painter (1615-1669)
1615
Arnhem
1669-05-23
The Hague
painter
Abraham van der Haagen
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Juriaen Jacobsze
Dutch painter (1624-1685) born in Hamburg
1624-12-17
Hamburg
1685
Leeuwarden
painter
Netherlands
Juriaen van Streeck
Dutch painter (1632-1687)
1632-02
Amsterdam
1687-06
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Justus van Egmont
Flemish painter (1601-1674)
1601-09-22 1602
Leiden
1674-01-08
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
Southern Netherlands
Justus van Huysum
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1659-1716)
1659-06-08
Amsterdam
1716-04
Amsterdam
painter botanical illustrator drawer artist
art of painting
Justus van Huysum II Jan van Huysum Jacob van Huysum Michiel van Huysum Maria van Huysum
Netherlands
Jürgen Ovens
Dutch painter (1623-1678)
1623
Tönning
1678-12-09
Friedrichstadt
painter printmaker
Netherlands Germany
Karel Dujardin
Dutch painter (1622-1678)
1626-09-27 1626
Amsterdam
1678-11-20
Venice
painter engraver graphic artist visual artist etcher copper engraver drawer print publisher
art of painting visual arts
Bentvueghels Bamboccianti
Netherlands
Karel Škréta
Czech painter (1610-1674)
1610
Prague
1674-08-01
Prague
painter graphic artist
art of painting
Karel Škréta the Younger
Bentvueghels
Krzysztof Lubieniecki
Polish painter (1659-1729)
1659
Szczecin
1729
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Stanisław Lubieniecki
Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth Dutch Republic
Laurens van Kuik
Dutch painter (1889-1963)
1889-04-04
1963-03-21
The Hague
painter
De Branding
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Laurens van der Vinne
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1658-1729)
1658-03-24
Haarlem
1729-05-08
Haarlem
painter
Vincent van der Vinne
Vincent Laurensz van der Vinne II Jan Laurensz van der Vinne Jacob Laurensz van der Vinne
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Leendert van der Cooghen
Dutch painter, draughtsman and printmaker (1632-1681)
1632-05-09
Haarlem
1681
Haarlem
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Leonaert Bramer
17th century Dutch artist known primarily for genre, religious, and history paintings (1596-1674)
1596-12-24
Delft
1674-02
Delft
painter graphic artist drawer pottery painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Leonardo da Vinci
Italian Renaissance polymath (1452−1519)
1452-04-15
Anchiano
1519-05-02
Amboise
painter engineer astronomer philosopher anatomist mathematician sculptor polymath architect civil engineer diplomat inventor composer physicist physiologist botanist chemist zoologist caricaturist scientist architectural draftsperson designer writer
Renaissance architecture scenography engineering physiology art of painting
Ser Piero da Vinci
Caterina di Meo Lippi
No/unknown value
Republic of Florence
Lodewijk de Vadder
Flemish painter and engraver (1605-1655)
1605-04
Grimbergen
1655-08
City of Brussels
painter printmaker
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Louis Ferdinand Elle the Younger
French painter (1648-1717)
1648
Paris
1717-09-05
Rennes
painter
Louis Ferdinand Elle the Elder
Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
France
Louis de Moni
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1698-1771)
1698
Breda
1771-09-14
Leiden
painter
Dutch Republic
Lucas Achtschellinck
Flemish landscape painter (1626-1699)
1626-01-16
City of Brussels
1699-05-12
City of Brussels
painter
Spanish Netherlands
Lucas Franchoys the Elder
Flemish painter (1574-1643)
1574-01-23 1574-01-25
Mechelen
1643-09-16
Mechelen
painter
Peter Franchoys Lucas Franchoys the Younger
Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Lucas de Wael
Flemish painter and merchant (1591-1661)
1591-09-07
Antwerp
1661-10-25
Antwerp
painter printmaker art dealer
art of painting
Jan de Wael I
Geertrude de Jode
Southern Netherlands
Lucas van Uden
Flemish painter (1595-1672)
1595-10-18
Antwerp
1672-11-04
Antwerp
painter printmaker drawer landscape painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Ludolf Bakhuizen
Dutch painter (1630-1708)
1630-12-28
Emden
1708-11-07
Amsterdam
painter printmaker
Anna de Hooghe
Dutch Republic
Ludolf de Jongh
Dutch painter (1616-1679)
1616
Rotterdam
1679
Rotterdam
painter politician
Dutch Republic
Ludowyk Smits
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1635-1707)
1635
1707
Dublin
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Luigi Primo
Flemish painter (1606-1667)
1606
Ninove
1667
City of Brussels
painter
Bentvueghels
Spanish Netherlands
Maarten Pepyn
Flemish painter (1575–1643)
1575-02-21
Antwerp
1643
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Marcellus Laroon the Younger
painter from Great Britain (1679-1772)
1679-04-02
London
1772-06-01
Oxford
painter
Marcellus Laroon
Kingdom of Great Britain
Marcus de Bye
Dutch painter
1638
The Hague
170s
painter
Dutch Republic
Marten Ryckaert
Flemish landscape painter (1587-1631)
1587-12-08
Antwerp
1631-10-11
Antwerp
painter drawer
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Mattheus Terwesten
Dutch painter, draughtsman and interior decorator (1670-1757)
1670-02-23
The Hague
1757-06-11
Berlin
painter
art of painting
Augustinus Terwesten Pieter Terwesten
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Mattheus Verheyden
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1700-1777)
1700-07-01
Breda
1777-11-03
The Hague
painter printmaker drawer
Frank Pietersz. Verheyden
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Mattheus Wijtmans
Dutch painter (c.1650-1689)
1650
Gorinchem
1689
Utrecht
painter
Netherlands
Mattheus van Helmont
Flemish painter (1623-1679)
1623
Antwerp
1679
City of Brussels
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Matthias Jansz van den Bergh
Flemish painter active in the Dutch Republic (1618-1687)
1618
Ypres
1687-11
Alkmaar
painter drawer
Jan van den Bergh
Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands Dutch Republic
Matthias Withoos
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1627-1703)
1627
Amersfoort
1703
Hoorn
painter
Pieter Withoos Johannes Withoos Frans Withoos Maria Withoos Alida Withoos
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Matthijs Naiveu
Dutch painter (1647-1726)
1647-04-16
Leiden
1726-06-04
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Matthijs Pool
Dutch printmaker, publisher and art dealer
1676-03-29 1676-03
Amsterdam
1732
Amsterdam
artist drawer engraver etcher art dealer art collector mezzotinter copper engraver
Dutch Republic
Matthijs Wulfraet
Dutch painter
1648-01-01
Arnhem
1727 1726
Amsterdam
painter
Margaretha Wulfraet
Netherlands
Melchior d'Hondecoeter
painter and engraver from the Northern Netherlands (1636-1695)
1636
Utrecht
1695-04-03
Amsterdam
painter animalier
Gijsbert d'Hondecoeter
Dutch Republic
Michelangelo
Italian sculptor, painter, architect and poet (1475–1564)
1475-03-06
Caprese Michelangelo
1564-02-18
Rome
sculptor architectural draftsperson painter architect poet engineer general contractor writer
Lodovico di Leonardo Buonarroti Simoni
Francesca di Neri del Miniato Siena
No/unknown value
Republic of Florence Italy
Michiel Carree
Dutch Golden Age painter (1657-1727)
1657
The Hague
1727-10-03
Alkmaar
painter
Franciscus Carree
Alida Carrée Hendrik Carré II
Netherlands
Michiel Jansz. van Mierevelt
Dutch painter (1566–1641)
1566-05-01
Delft
1641-06-27
Delft
painter drawer engraver
Pieter van Mierevelt
Confrerie Pictura Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Michiel Maddersteg
Dutch painter (1662-1708)
1662
Enkhuizen
1709
Berlin
painter
Dutch Republic
Michiel van Musscher
Dutch painter
1645-01 1645
Rotterdam
1705-06-20 1705
Amsterdam
painter printmaker
art of painting
Netherlands
Morten Steenwinkel
Danish Architect (1595-1646)
1595-07-03
Varberg
1646-12-09
Copenhagen
painter architect
Hans van Steenwinckel the Elder
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Denmark
Nicholas Hilliard
British artist (1547-1619)
1547
Exeter
1619-01-07
London
painter goldsmith
portrait miniature
Richard Hilliard
Alice Hilliard
Laurence Hilliard
Kingdom of England
Nicolaas van Eyck
Flemish painter (1617-1679)
1617-02-09
Antwerp
1679
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Nicolaes Lachtropius
Dutch Golden Age painter (1640-1700)
1640
1700
botanical illustrator painter
Netherlands
Nicolaes Latombe
Dutch painter (1616-1676)
1616
Amsterdam
1676
Amsterdam
painter
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Nicolaes Maes
Dutch painter (1634-1693)
1634-01
Dordrecht
1693-12
Amsterdam
painter
Dutch Republic
Nicolaes Pieterszoon Berchem
Dutch painter (1622–1683)
1620-10-01
Haarlem
1683-02-18
Amsterdam
painter graphic artist visual artist
visual arts
Pieter Claesz
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Nicolaes Willingh
Dutch Golden Age painter (1640-1678)
1640
The Hague
1678-03-29
Berlin
painter decorator
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands County of Holland
Nicolaes de Helt Stockade
Dutch painter (1614-1669)
1614
Nijmegen
1669-11-26
Amsterdam
painter drawer printmaker
art of painting
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Nicolaes de Vree
Dutch painter (1645-1702)
1645-12-03
Amsterdam
1702-04-16
Alkmaar
painter
Alkmaar Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Nicolaes van Verendael
Flemish painter (1640-1691)
1640-02-19
Antwerp
1691-08-11
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Nicolas Poussin
French painter (1594-1665)
1594-06
Les Andelys
1665-11-19
Rome
painter graphic artist architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Anne-Marie Dughet
Kingdom of France France
Nicolas-Pierre Loir
French painter and engraver (1624-1679)
1624-05-05
Paris
1679-05-06
Paris
painter printmaker goldsmith
Nicolas Loir
Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
France
Nikolaas Verkolje
Dutch painter and engraver (1673-1746)
1673-04-11
Delft
1746-01-21
Amsterdam
printmaker painter
Jan Verkolje
Johanna Antonia Verkolje
Netherlands
Nikolaus Knüpfer
German-born Dutch painter (1609–1655)
1609 1603
Leipzig
1655-10-15
Utrecht
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Ottmar Elliger
painter from the Southern Netherlands (1633-1679)
1633-09-08
Copenhagen
1679-12
Berlin
botanical illustrator painter
Ottmar Elliger the Younger
Germany Denmark Northern Netherlands
Otto Hoynck
Dutch Golden Age painter (1630-1706)
1630
The Hague
1706
England
painter
Netherlands
Otto Marseus van Schrieck
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1619-1678)
1619 1613
Nijmegen
1678-06-22 1678
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Palamedes Palamedesz.
Dutch painter (1605-1638)
1605-08
Leith London
1638-03-26
Delft
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Paulus Moreelse
Dutch portrait painter (1571–1638)
1571
Utrecht
1638-03-06
Utrecht
architect drawer painter
Dutch Republic
Paulus Potter
Dutch painter (1625-1654)
1625-11-20
Enkhuizen
1654-01-17
Amsterdam
painter poet etcher graphic artist printmaker architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Pieter Symonsz Potter
Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Pauwels van Hillegaert
Dutch painter (1596-1640)
1596
Amsterdam
1640
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Pauwels van Hillegaert
Dutch Republic
Peeter Gijsels
Flemish painter (1621-1690)
1621-12-03
Antwerp
1690
Antwerp
painter drawer singer performing artist
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
Peeter van Bredael
Flemish painter (1629-1719)
1629-07-29
Antwerp
1719-03-09
Antwerp
painter
Joris van Bredael Alexander van Bredael Jan Peeter van Bredael (I)
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Pellegrino Aretusi
Italian painter (1460-1523)
1460
Modena
1523
painter
Peter Danckerts de Rij
Dutch painter (1605-1661)
1605
Amsterdam
1661-08-09
Amsterdam Rūdininkai Forest
painter architect
Cornelis Danckerts de Ry
Oede Dircks Seijl
Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth Dutch Republic
Peter Franchoys
Flemish painter (1606-1654)
1606-10-20
Mechelen
1654-08-11
Mechelen
painter printmaker
Lucas Franchoys the Elder
Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Peter Lely
17th-century Dutch painter
1618-09-14 1618-12-07 1618
Soest
1680-11-30
Covent Garden London
painter drawer
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Peter Paul Rubens
Flemish painter (1577-1640)
1577-06-28
Siegen
1640-05-30
Antwerp
diplomat painter graphic artist printmaker architectural draftsperson sculptor
art of painting
Jan Rubens
Maria Pypelinckx
Isabella Brant Helena Fourment
Albert Rubens Nicolaas Rubens, Lord of Rameyen Peter Paul Rubens III
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Spanish Netherlands
Peter Snayers
Flemish painter (1592-1667)
1592-11-24
Antwerp
1667-01-29
City of Brussels
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Peter de Witte II
Flemish Baroque painter (1617–1667)
1617-09-29
Antwerp
1667-07-15
Antwerp
painter
Pieter I de Witte
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Philip Fruytiers
Flemish engraver, painter (1610-1666)
1610-01-10
Antwerp
1666-06-19
Antwerp
painter printmaker
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Philip Tideman
Dutch painter (1657-1705)
1657-09-22
Hamburg
1705-06-09
Amsterdam
painter drawer visual artist illustrator cartographer
visual arts art of painting genre painting watercolor map book illustration
Netherlands
Philip van Dijk
Dutch painter (1683-1753)
1683-01-10
Oud-Beijerland
1753-02-02
The Hague
painter
portrait
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Philipp Peter Roos
German painter
160s 1655
Sankt Goar Frankfurt
1706-01-17
Rome
painter printmaker
art of painting visual arts
Johann Heinrich Roos
Cajetan Roos Jakob Roos
Bentvueghels
Germany
Philippe de Champaigne
French painter (1602–1674)
1602-05-26
City of Brussels
1674-08-12
Paris
painter architectural draftsperson
art of painting
Charlotte Duchesne
Catherine de Sainte-Suzanne
Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
Kingdom of France Southern Netherlands
Philips Augustijn Immenraet
Flemish painter (1627-1679)
1627-02-21 1627
Antwerp
1679-09-25 1679
Antwerp
painter etcher
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Philips Koninck
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1619–1688)
1619-11-05 1619-11-13
Amsterdam
1688-10-04
Amsterdam
painter
Aert de Koninck
Dutch Republic
Philips Wouwerman
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1619-1668)
1619-05-24
Haarlem
1668-05-19
Haarlem
painter
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Pierre Bourguignon
French Baroque painter
1630
Namur
1698-03-26
London
painter
France
Pieter Andreas Rijsbrack
Flemish Baroque painter
1685 1690
Paris
1748
London
painter
Pieter Rijsbraeck
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Boel
Flemish painter (1622-1674)
1622 1626-10-22
Antwerp
1674-09-03
Paris
painter graphic artist
Jan Baptist Boel the Younger
Southern Netherlands
Pieter Bout
Flemish painter and engraver (1658-1719)
1658-12-05
City of Brussels
1719-01-28
City of Brussels
painter engraver
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Cornelisz van Slingelandt
Dutch Golden Age painter (1640-1691)
1640-10-20
Leiden
1691-11-07
Leiden
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Pieter Donker
Dutch painter (1635-1668)
1635
Gouda
1668
Gouda
painter
Netherlands
Pieter Feddes van Harlingen
Dutch painter (1586-1623)
1586
Harlingen
1623
Leeuwarden
painter printmaker
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Pieter Fris
Dutch painter
1627 1628
Amsterdam
1706
Delft
painter
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Pieter Gallis
Dutch painter (1633-1697)
1633
Enkhuizen
1697
Hoorn
painter
Netherlands
Pieter Gerritsz van Roestraten
Dutch painter (1630-1700)
1630
Haarlem
1700
London
painter drawer
art of painting
Adriaentje Hals
Dutch Republic
Pieter Hardimé
Flemish painter (1677-1748)
1677-11-25
Antwerp
1748-09
The Hague
painter
Habsburg Netherlands Dutch Republic
Pieter Hermansz Verelst
Dutch Golden Age painter
1618
Dordrecht
1678
Hulst
drawer painter
Simon Pietersz Verelst Herman Verelst John Verelst
Confrerie Pictura Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Pieter Jansz
Dutch glass painter, 1602-1672
1612
Amsterdam
1672-03 1672-04-08
Amsterdam
painter drawer glass painter
Dutch Republic
Pieter Jansz. van Ruyven
Dutch painter (1651-1719)
1651-03-07
Delft
1716-05-17 1719-05-17
Delft
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Pieter Lastman
Dutch painter
1583
Amsterdam
1633-04-04
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
No/unknown value
Pieter Meert
Flemish painter (1619-1669)
1619
City of Brussels
1669
City of Brussels
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Moninckx
Dutch painter (1606-1686)
1606
The Hague
1686
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Pieter Nason
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1612-1688)
1612
Amsterdam
1688
The Hague
painter
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Pieter Neefs the Elder
Flemish painter (-1659)
1568 1578
Antwerp
1659
Antwerp
painter drawer
Pieter Neefs the Younger Lodewijck Neefs
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Peutemans
Dutch painter
1641-12-13
1698 1692-09-18
Rotterdam
painter
Netherlands
Pieter Pietersz Nedek
Dutch painter (1616-1686)
1616
Amsterdam
1686
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Pieter Soutman
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1593-1657)
1593
Haarlem
1657-08-16
Haarlem
painter copper engraver
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth
Pieter Thijs
Flemish painter (1616-1677)
1616 1624
Antwerp
1677
Antwerp
painter
Pieter Pauwel Thijs
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Verbrugghen the Elder
Flemish sculptor
1615
Antwerp
1686
Antwerp
sculptor
Hendrik Frans Verbruggen Pieter Verbrugghen the Younger
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter Verhoek
Dutch painter, sculptor and poet (1633-1702)
1633-09-04
Bodegraven
1702-09-29
Amsterdam
painter poet sculptor
Netherlands
Pieter Withoos
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1655-1692)
1655
Amersfoort
1692-04-23
Amsterdam
botanical illustrator painter
Matthias Withoos
Dutch Republic
Pieter de Bailliu (I)
Flemish engraver, printmaker
1613-04
Antwerp
1660
Antwerp
printmaker drawer
Pieter de Bailliu (II)
Southern Netherlands
Pieter de Grebber
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1600-1652)
1600
Haarlem
1652
Haarlem
painter
Frans Pietersz de Grebber
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Pieter de Hooch
Dutch Golden Age painter (1629-1684)
1629-12-20
Rotterdam
1684-03-24
Amsterdam
painter architectural draftsperson
Dutch Republic
Pieter de Molijn
painter and engraver (1595-1661)
1595-04-06
London
1661-03-23
Haarlem
printmaker painter drawer editor landscape painter
Pieter Jansz. de Molijn
Catalijnke Hendrixdr. van den Bossche
Anthony Molijn
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Pieter de Neyn
Dutch painter (1597-1639)
1597-12-16
Leiden
1639-03-16
Leiden
painter architect
art of painting
Netherlands
Pieter de Ruelles
Dutch Golden Age (1630-1658)
1630
Amsterdam
1658
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Pieter de Valck
Dutch Golden Age painter (1584-1625)
1584
Leeuwarden
1625
Leeuwarden
painter
Netherlands
Pieter van Anraedt
Dutch painter (1635-1678)
1635
Utrecht
1678-04-13
Deventer
painter
Dutch Republic
Pieter van Asch
Dutch Golden Age painter (1603-1678)
1603
Delft
1678-06-06
Delft
painter
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Pieter van Bronckhorst
Dutch painter (1588-1661)
1588-05-16
Delft
1661-06-21
Delft
painter
Dutch Republic
Pieter van Laer
Dutch painter and engraver
1599 1613 1599-12
Haarlem
1642
Haarlem
painter drawer printmaker etcher
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Pieter van Mierevelt
Dutch painter (1596-1623)
1596-10-05
Delft
1623-01-11
Delft
painter
Michiel Jansz. van Mierevelt
Netherlands
Pieter van Mol
Flemish painter (1599-1650)
1599
Antwerp
1650-04-08
Paris
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter van der Borcht (III)
Flemish painter and draftsman active between 1604 and 1631
1604
City of Brussels
1662
City of Brussels
painter
Peter van der Borcht II
Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Pieter van der Hulst (IV)
Dutch painter (1651-1727)
1651-02-26
Dordrecht
1727
Dordrecht
painter
Bentvueghels Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic
Pieter van der Leeuw
Dutch Golden Age painter (1647-1679)
1647
Dordrecht
1679-09-11
Dordrecht
painter
Bastiaan Govertsz van der Leeuw
Dordrecht Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Pieter van der Plas
Flemish painter
1595
City of Brussels
1661 1650
City of Brussels
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Pieter van der Willigen
Dutch painter (1634-1694)
1634
Bergen op Zoom
1694-06-08
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Netherlands
Prosper Henricus Lankrink
Dutch painter (1628-1692)
1628-03-15
Antwerp
1692
London
painter
Netherlands
Raphael
Italian painter and architect (1483–1520)
1483-04-06 1483-03-28 1483
Urbino
1520-04-06
Rome
painter sculptor architect drawer architectural draftsperson designer fresco painter court painter
Giovanni Santi
No/unknown value
Holy Roman Empire Italy
Rembrandt
Dutch painter and printmaker (1606–1669)
1606-07-15
Leiden
1669-10-04
Amsterdam
painter drawer printmaker art collector etcher collector
art of painting
Harmen Gerritszoon van Rijn
Neeltje Willemsdr. Zuytbrouck
Saskia van Uylenburgh
Titus van Rijn Cornelia van Rijn
Amsterdam Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Remigius van Leemput
painter from the Southern Netherlands
1607
Antwerp
1675
London
painter
Netherlands
Remigius van Rheni
Flemish Baroque
1560
Brussels metropolitan area City of Brussels
160s 1619
Wolfegg City of Brussels
painter court painter
Netherlands
Reynier Covyn
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1632-1681)
1632
Antwerp
1681
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Richard Brakenburgh
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1650-1702)
1650
Haarlem
1702-12-28
Haarlem
painter
Netherlands
Richard Collin
engraver from Luxembourg (1626-1698)
1626
Luxembourg
1698
City of Brussels
printmaker geographer
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Luxembourg
Richard van Bleeck
Dutch Golden Age painter (1670-1733)
1670
The Hague
1733
London
painter
Dutch Republic
Richard van Orley
Flemish painter (1663-1732)
1663-07-16
City of Brussels
1732-06-20
City of Brussels
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Robbert Duval
Dutch painter (1649-1732)
1649-09-21
The Hague
1732-01-22
The Hague
painter printmaker drawer curator decorator
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Robert Griffier
English painter in Amsterdam (1675-1727)
1675
England
1727
Amsterdam
painter
Jan Griffier I
Netherlands
Robert van den Hoecke
Flemish painter (1622-1668)
1622-11-30
Antwerp
1668
Bergues
painter
Gaspar van den Hoecke
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Rochus van Veen
Dutch painter (1630-1693)
1630
Beverwijk
1693
Beverwijk
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Roelant Roghman
painter and engraver from the Northern Netherlands (1627-1692)
1627-03-14
Amsterdam
1692-01-03
Amsterdam
painter printmaker
Henrick Lambertsz Roghman
Maria Savery
Northern Netherlands
Roelant Savery
Flemish painter and printmaker (1576-1639)
1576
Kortrijk
1639 1639-02-25
Utrecht
painter graphic artist drawer printmaker
Habsburg Netherlands Dutch Republic
Rombout van Troyen
17th century Dutch painter (1605-1655)
1605
Amsterdam
1655
Amsterdam
painter
Netherlands
Romeyn de Hooghe
Dutch Golden Age painter, engraver, and sculptor (1645-1708)
1645-09-10 1645
Amsterdam
1708-06-10
Haarlem
printmaker painter sculptor caricaturist writer graphic artist goldsmith drawer mezzotinter jurist etcher copper engraver publisher printseller
art of painting engraving
Maria Romana de Hooghe
Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Salomon Koninck
Dutch painter (1609-1656)
1609
Amsterdam
1656-08-08 1656
Amsterdam
painter printmaker
Amsterdam Guild of St. Luke
Netherlands
Salomon de Bray
Dutch painter, printmaker and architect (1597-1664)
1597
Amsterdam
1664-05-11
Haarlem
painter architect poet writer drawer illustrator
art of painting architecture painting drawing portrait book illustration
Anna Westerbaen
Jan de Bray Dirck de Bray Joseph de Bray Jacob de Bray
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Samuel Hoffmann
Swiss Baroque painter
1595
1649
Frankfurt
painter
Switzerland
Samuel van Hoogstraten
painter and writer from the Northern Netherlands (1627-1678)
1627-08-02
Dordrecht
1678-10-19
Dordrecht
painter writer poet graphic artist art historian
Dirk van Hoogstraten
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Sebastiaen Vrancx
Flemish painter (1573-1647)
1573-02-01
Antwerp
1647-05-19
Antwerp
playwright painter writer poet
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Simon Du Bois
Flemish portrait painter active in England (1632-1708)
1632
Antwerp
1708
London
painter
Hendrick Du Bois
Helena Elants Tromper
Habsburg Netherlands Kingdom of England
Simon Germyn
Dutch painter (1656-1709)
1656-11-14
Dordrecht
1709
Dordrecht
painter
Dutch Republic
Simon Hardimé
Flemish painter
1672
Antwerp
1737
London
painter
Habsburg Netherlands
Simon Pietersz Verelst
Dutch painter (1644-1721)
1644-09-21
The Hague
1721
London
botanical illustrator painter
Pieter Hermansz Verelst
Confrerie Pictura
Netherlands
Simon de Vos
Flemish painter (1603-1676)
1603-10-20
Antwerp
1676-10-15
Antwerp
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Simon van der Does
Dutch painter (1653-1717)
1653
The Hague
1717
Antwerp
painter
Jacob van der Does
Dutch Republic
Teodor Lubieniecki
Polish artist (1654-1718)
1654 1653
Czarkowy
1718 1720
Nowy Korczyn
painter
Stanisław Lubieniecki
Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth
Terlee
Houbraken: (1652-1663), V3, p 61
painter
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Theodoor Rombouts
Flemish painter (1597-1637)
1597-07-02
Antwerp
1637-09-14
Antwerp
painter
art of painting
Anna van Thielen
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Theodoor van Thulden
painter (1606-1669)
1606-08-09
's-Hertogenbosch
1669-07-12
's-Hertogenbosch
painter
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Dutch Republic Southern Netherlands
Theodor Roos
German painter
1638-09
Wesel
1698 1687-06-07
Frankfurt
painter
art of painting
Netherlands
Theodor van Pee
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1668-1746)
1668
Amsterdam
1746
The Hague
painter
Jan van Pee
Henriette Wolters-van Pee
Netherlands
Theodor van der Schuer
Dutch Golden Age painter (1634-1707)
1634
The Hague
1707-12
The Hague
painter
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Theodorus Netscher
18th century painter from the Northern Netherlands (1661-1728)
1661-08-08
Bordeaux
1728
Hulst
painter
Caspar Netscher
Netherlands
Thomas Wijck
painter from the Dutch Republic (1616-1677)
1616
Beverwijk
1677-08-19
Haarlem
painter graphic artist engraver
art of painting
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Thomas Willeboirts Bosschaert
painter (1613-1654)
1613
Bergen op Zoom
1654-01-23
Antwerp
painter drawer printmaker
art of painting printmaking
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Duchy of Brabant Habsburg Netherlands
Titian
Italian painter (c.1490-1576)
1490
Pieve di Cadore
1576-08-27
Venice
painter drawer architectural draftsperson printmaker
art of painting
Gregorio Vecellio
Cecilia Soldano
Orazio Vecellio Tizianello Lavinia Vecellio
Accademia delle Arti del Disegno
Republic of Venice
Tobias Verhaecht
Flemish painter (1561-1631)
1561
Antwerp
1631
Antwerp
painter
Suzanna van Mockenborch
Willem van Haecht
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Vincent van der Vinne
Dutch painter (1628-1702)
1628-10-11
Haarlem
1702-07-26
Haarlem
painter
portrait
Isaac van der Vinne Laurens van der Vinne Jan Vincentsz van der Vinne
Haarlem Guild of St. Luke
Dutch Republic
Wallerant Vaillant
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1623-1677)
1623-05-30
Lille
1677-08-28
Amsterdam
painter drawer copper engraver
mezzotint technique art of painting
Dutch Republic
Walther Damery
Flemish Baroque painter (1610-1678)
1610-03-07
Liège
1678 1672-02-18
Liège
painter decorative painter engraver copper engraver
Southern Netherlands
Warnard van Rijsen
Dutch painter (1625-1670)
1625
Zaltbommel
1670
Spain
painter
Netherlands
Wenceslas Cobergher
Flemish painter, draftsman, architect and engineer (1560-1634)
1560
Antwerp
1634-11-23
City of Brussels
painter engineer architect printmaker
architecture
Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Southern Netherlands
Wenceslaus Hollar
Czech cartographer, painter of nature, portrait painter and engraver
1607-07-13
Prague
1677-03-25
London
printmaker cartographer illustrator graphic artist engraver drawer visual artist etcher copper engraver print publisher
etching technique visual arts Baroque art copper engraving print
Werner van den Valckert
painter (c.1585-1635)
1585 150s
Amsterdam The Hague
1635 16th century
Amsterdam
painter engraver poet etcher drawer writer xylographer pottery painter
art of painting
Confrerie Pictura guilde de Saint-Luc de La Haye
Netherlands
Wilhelmus Beurs
painter (1656-1700)
1656
Dordrecht
1700
Zwolle
botanical illustrator painter writer drawer
Dutch Republic
Willem Backereel
Flemish painter (1570–1626)
1570
Antwerp
1626-08-10
Rome
painter
Southern Netherlands
Willem Doudijns
Dutch painter (1630–1697)
1630-12-31
The Hague
1697-12
The Hague
art collector painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels Confrerie Pictura
Dutch Republic
Willem Drost
Dutch painter (1633–1659)
1633-04-19
Amsterdam
1659-02-25
Venice
painter printmaker
art of painting printmaking
Dutch Republic
Willem Gabron
Flemish painter (1619-1678)
1619
Antwerp
1678-08-02 1678
Antwerp
painter
Bentvueghels Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke
Habsburg Netherlands
Willem Isaacsz Swanenburg
painter from the Northern Netherlands
1581 1580-01-29
Leiden
1612-05-31
Leiden
engraver painter copper engraver drawer xylographer
Isaac van Swanenburg
Netherlands
Willem Jacobsz Delff
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1580–1638)
1580-09-15
Delft
1638-04-14 1638-04-11
Delft
painter copper engraver engraver
Jacob Willemsz Delff
Jacob Willemsz Delff the Younger
Dutch Republic
Willem Kalf
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1619–1693)
1619 1619-11-03
Rotterdam
1693-07-31 1693-08-03
Amsterdam
painter calligrapher art dealer glass engraver
oil painting
Cornelia Pluvier
Dutch Republic
Willem Mahue
Flemish painter (1517–1569)
1517
Brussels metropolitan area
1569
City of Brussels
painter
Netherlands
Willem Schellinks
Dutch painter, poet, draftsman and etcher of landscapes and sea scenes (1627–1678)
1627-02-02
Amsterdam
1678-10-12
Amsterdam
painter poet drawer etcher
art of painting
Dutch Republic
Willem Verschuring
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1660-1726)
1660-09-25
Gorinchem
1726-03-11
Gorinchem
painter
Hendrik Verschuring
Netherlands
Willem Wissing
Dutch portrait artist (1656–1687)
1656
Amsterdam
1687-09-10
Stamford
painter
Dutch Republic
Willem de Fouchier
Dutch artist, born after 1674, died before 1739
1674
IJsselstein Bergen op Zoom
1736
Amsterdam
painter artist wallpaper painter grisaillist official
Paulus de Fouchier (I)
Dutch Republic
Willem de Heusch
Dutch painter (1625–1692)
1612-09
Utrecht
1692-03
Utrecht
painter printmaker
Netherlands
No/unknown value
Willem de Keyser
Dutch architect
1603
Amsterdam
16th century
London
architect sculptor
Netherlands
Willem van Aelst
painter from the Northern Netherlands (1627–1683)
1627-05-16
Delft
1683-05
Amsterdam
painter botanical illustrator
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Dutch Republic
Willem van Drielenburg
17th-century Dutch Golden Age painter
1632 1635
Utrecht
1687 1677
Dordrecht
painter
Netherlands
Willem van Ingen
Dutch painter (1651–1708)
1651-06-06
Utrecht
1708-04-06
Amsterdam
painter
art of painting
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Willem van Mieris
Dutch painter (1662–1747)
1662-06-03
Leiden
1747-01-26
Leiden
painter
Frans van Mieris the Elder
Cunera van der Cock
Frans van Mieris the Younger
Dutch Republic
Willem van Nieulandt II
Flemish-Dutch painter (1584–1635)
1584
Antwerp
1635
Amsterdam
painter playwright printmaker
art of painting
Constancia Utrecht-van Nieuwlandt
Habsburg Netherlands Dutch Republic
Willem van Steenree
Dutch painter (1600-1648)
1600
Utrecht
1648
Utrecht
painter
Netherlands
Willem van de Velde the Elder
Dutch painter (c.1611–1693)
1611
Leiden
1693-12-13
Greenwich
painter drawer
marine art visual arts art of painting
Willem van de Velde the Younger Adriaen van de Velde
Dutch Republic
Willem van der Vliet
Dutch painter (c.1584–1642)
1584
Delft
1642-12-06
Delft
painter
Netherlands
William Dobson
English portrait painter (1610-1646)
1610-02-24
London
1646-10-28
Oxford
painter
Kingdom of England
Wouter Crabeth I
painter (1510-1590)
1510
Gouda
1590
Gouda
painter
art of painting
Pieter Crabeth
Pieter Woutersz. Crabeth
Netherlands
Wybrand de Geest
Dutch Golden Age portrait painter (1592-c.1661)
1592-08-16
Leeuwarden
1661
Leeuwarden
painter
art of painting
Hendrickje van Uylenburgh
Eva de Geest Julius de Geest
Bentvueghels
Netherlands
Zacharias Paulusz
Dutch painter (1580-1648)
1580
Alkmaar
1648
Alkmaar
painter
art of painting
Netherlands